Solved

exception OE in... VxD

Posted on 1997-12-07
29
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
This is similar to another question in this category, but since my configuration is different, I thought rather than trying to follow the advice given for the other question, I'd post my specifics...

This happens at least once a day - sometimes as many as 6 or 7 times a day.. and normally when I'm _not_ sitting in front of the computer.

The (blue screen) error message reads:

"An exception 0E has occured at 0028:C10708B2 in VxD ESDI_506(01) + 00000D3E.  This was called from 0028:C11B02B4 in VxD scsi1hlp(03) + 00000678.  It may be possible to continue normally.  Press any key to attempt to continue....."

pressed a key... black screen for a coupla seconds, followed by another blue screen:

"A fatal exception 0E has occured at 014F:BFF72927.  The current application will be terminated."

Only _once_ have I ever noticed any applications that I'd been running _not_ running after all that...

Ok.. here's my setup (let me know what else you need to know)

cyrix 6x86 p-200+ (150 mhz)
48 mb ram (1 16mb dimm & 2 16mb simms)
512kb onboard cache
windows95 (4.00.950a)
service pack 1 & the kernal update installed

(ps... I'll assign more points to this question if needed as I have them..)
0
Comment
Question by:Nnickee
  • 10
  • 7
  • 3
  • +4
29 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1701977
Most of the time, this type of error is caused by a conflict
between a program, (usually games or other graphic intensive
software) and the accelerator chip of the video card.

First, you should check the Web site of your video card manufacturer for the latest drivers and
information. If there is no relief there, the workaround is often to disable the accelerator chip
on the video card. Look in your video card's utility software for an option to disable it. Then
disable it through Windows by opening Control Panel, click on "System", click on "Performance",
click on "Graphics".
There you will see a slider labeled "Hardware Acceleration". Drag it all the way
to the Left to disable it. Click OK. You will probably need to reboot for it to take effect.
Please let me know how that works.
======
So try the steps above and if it does not work, please Reject this answer.
And please give me some feedback either way.
This is not the only reason for those kindof lockups, so tell me what kind off video card you have
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1701978
Nnickee, are you running both an IDE/EIDE hard drive as well as a SCSI device?  If so, please copy and paste your config.sys and autoexec.bat files here please. At the moment, your system has a conflict between the LBA hard drive virtual device driver and a scsi device of some sort. The following should help you in the meantime.

It appears as though one or more of the hard disks in your computer is using MS-DOS Compatibility mode. MS-DOS
compatibility mode may be in use for either the file system or for
virtual memory. You may receive the following message:
 
Compatibility Mode Paging reduces overall system performance
 
MS-DOS Compatibility mode may be in use for any of the following reasons:
 
 - An "unsafe" device driver, memory-resident program, or virus
   hooked the INT21h or INT13h chain before Windows 95 loaded.
 
 - The hard disk controller in your computer was not detected by
   Windows 95.
 
 - The hard disk controller was removed from the current configuration
   in Device Manager.
 
 - There is a resource conflict between the hard disk controller and
   another hardware device.
 
 - The Windows 95 protected-mode driver is missing or damaged.
 
 - The Windows 95 32-bit protected-mode disk drivers detected an
   unsupportable configuration or incompatible hardware.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To correct the problem, follow these steps:
 
1. Use the Performance tab in System properties to identify which
   drive is using MS-DOS Compatibility mode and why.
 
   NOTE: Floppy disk drives and CD-ROM drives operating in MS-DOS
   Compatibility mode cause the Performance tab to display the message
   "Some drives are using MS-DOS compatibility" for the file system,
   but this article applies only to troubleshooting hard disks
   operating in MS-DOS Compatibility mode.
 
   a. If the driver name listed as causing MS-DOS Compatibility mode
      is MBRINT13.SYS, your computer may be infected with a boot-sector
      virus, or you are running real-mode geometry translation software
      (for an IDE hard disk with more than 1024 cylinders) that is not
      compatible with Windows 95 protected-mode disk drivers.
 
      For information about real-mode geometry translation software that
      is compatible with Windows 95 protected-mode disk drivers, please
      see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
         ARTICLE-ID: Q126855
         TITLE     : Windows 95 Support for Large IDE Hard Disks
 
      Disk Manager 6.03 is supported in protected mode on hard disks on
      the primary IDE channel and when DriveSpace disk compression is not
      installed. For drives on the secondary IDE channel, Disk Manager 7.0
      or later is required. When using the DriveSpace compression software
      that is included with Microsoft Windows 95 and Microsoft Plus!, Disk
      Manager 7.04 or later must be used. For more information, please see
      the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
         ARTICLE ID: Q126855
         TITLE     : Windows 95 Support for Large IDE Hard Disks
 
      For information about detecting and removing boot-sector viruses,
      please see the following articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
         ARTICLE-ID: Q82923
         TITLE     : Methods to Detect a Boot-Sector Virus
 
         ARTICLE-ID: Q129972
         TITLE     : Description of Computer Viruses
 
         ARTICLE-ID: Q49500
         TITLE     : List of Anti-Virus Software Vendors
 
   b. If a driver that is listed in the CONFIG.SYS file is named, contact
      the driver's manufacturer to determine whether there is a version
      of the driver that allows protected-mode access in Windows 95.
 
   If no driver is listed on the Performance tab, continue with Step 2.
 
2. Check to make sure that the hard disk controller is listed in Device
   Manager. If it is not listed, install it with the Add New Hardware
   Wizard. If the Wizard does not detect the controller, run the Wizard
   again but do not let the Wizard detect the hardware in your computer.
   Instead, select the controller from the hardware list. If the
   controller is not listed, contact the manufacturer of the hard disk
   controller to determine whether there is a Windows 95 protected-mode
   disk driver or a Windows 3.1 32-bit disk access (FastDisk) driver
   available.
 
   NOTE: If the hard disk controller is listed in Device Manager but has
   a red X over it, it has been removed from the current hardware profile.
   Click Properties for the controller in Device Manager and then click
   the check box corresponding to the current hardware profile under
   Device Usage.
 
3. If the hard disk controller is listed in Device Manager but has a
   yellow exclamation point over it, there is an IRQ, I/O, DMA, or RAM
   address conflict with another device, the protected-mode driver is
   missing or damaged, or the "Disable all 32-bit protected-mode disk
   drivers" check box is selected in File System properties.
 
   a. Check to make sure that the "Disable all 32-bit protected-mode disk
      drivers" check box has not been selected on the Troubleshooting tab
      in File System properties. To access this tab, double-click System
      in Control Panel, click the Performance tab, and then click File
      System.
 
   b. Resolve any resource (IRQ, I/O, DMA, or RAM address) conflicts
      with other devices. Consult the controller's documentation for
      information about resource usage and changing resource usage.
 
   c. Check to make sure that the protected-mode driver is in the
      Windows\SYSTEM\IOSUBSYS directory and is loading properly. To
      determine which driver is providing 32-bit disk access, click
      Properties for the controller in Device Manager and click the Driver
      tab to see which driver files are associated with the controller.
 
      NOTE: If you are using an IDE, EIDE, or ESDI hard disk controller,
      the Driver tab may not be present when you click Properties for the
      controller in Device Manager. Unless you are using a third-party
      driver, Esdi_506.pdr is the protected-mode driver that is used to
      provide 32-bit disk access for these controllers.
 
      Restart Windows 95 and press F8 at the "Starting Windows 95"
      message. Select a Logged (/BOOTLOG.TXT) start. Examine the
      just-created BOOTLOG.TXT file to determine if the driver listed
      above is loading properly.
 
      If the BOOTLOG.TXT file shows an "Init Failure" or "Load Failure"
      message for the driver listed above, proceed with step D. If the
      BOOTLOG.TXT file shows an "INITCOMPLETESUCCESS" message for the
      drive listed above, examine the IOS.LOG file.
 
      Windows 95 creates an IOS.LOG file in the Windows directory if any
      drives are using MS-DOS Compatibility mode. The first few lines of
      the IOS.LOG file may contain information describing why the
      protected-mode disk driver failed to load. Please have this
      information available if you contact Microsoft Product Support
      Services about this problem.
 
   d. Make sure the protected-mode driver is not damaged.
 
      For all ESDI and IDE drives, Windows 95 uses ESDI_506.PDR in
      the IOSUBSYS directory to provide 32-bit disk access. For
      SCSI controllers, Windows 95 uses SCSIPORT.PDR and a "mini-port"
      (.MPD) driver to provide 32-bit disk access.
 
      Manually extract the appropriate .PDR or .MPD files from the
      Windows 95 disks or CD-ROM, or run Setup and choose the Verify
      option.
 
4. Check to see if the Mh32bit.386 driver is being loaded in the
   System.ini file. Check for a line that reads "device=mh32bit.386."
   This driver is installed by MicroHouse EZ-Drive software, and is not
   compatible with the Windows 95 protected-mode disk drivers. This driver
   is not removed by Windows 95 Setup.
 
5. Contact the hard disk controller's manufacturer for information about
   Windows 95 compatibility. You may be able to get protected-mode, 32-bit
   disk access in Windows 95 by using one of the following methods:
 
    - Disable any enhanced features (such as caching, fast or turbo mode,
      reduced data transfer rates, and so on) on the controller (SCSI,
      IDE, or ESDI) or system BIOS (IDE only).

0
 

Author Comment

by:Nnickee
ID: 1701979
smeebud,

it didn't work :(

and I got another fun one... this time when I sat down at the computer, it was to see the wonderful "it's now safe to turn off your computer" screen (why do I only seem to have problems when I'm *not* sitting* at the computer??)

dew,

checked a few of the things you mentioned:

all my devices are IDE.
I've never gotten the message about ms-dos compatibility mode.
I checked the performance tab and it didn't show any of my drives as using ms-dos compatibility mode.

None of my devices in device manager are showing problems at first glance (no red x's or yellow !'s or anything) *but* upon closer inspection:

under Display Adapter
... S3 Inc. ViRGE PCI
Resources show conflicting device list:
Memory Range 000A0000 - 000AFFFF used by:
    PCI VGA-Compatible Display Adapter
Memory Range 000B8000 - 000BFFFF used by:
    PCI VGA-Compatible Display Adapter
Memory Range 000C0000 - 000C7FFF used by:
    PCI VGA-Compatible Display Adapter
Input/Output Range 03B0 - 03BB used by:
    PCI VGA-Compatible Display Adapter
Input/Output Range 03C0 - 03DF used by:
    PCI VGA-Compatible Display Adapter
Input/Output Range 03C0 - 03DF used by:
    Printer Port (LPT1)

and under Other
... PCI VGA Compatible
Memory Range 000C0000 - 000C7FFF used by:
     S3 Inc. ViRGE PCI
Memory Range 000A0000 - 000AFFFF used by:
     S3 Inc. ViRGE PCI
Memory Range 000B0000 - 000BFFFF used by:
     S3 Inc. ViRGE PCI
Input/Output Range 03B0 - 03BB used by:
     S3 Inc. ViRGE PCI
Input/Output Range 03C0 - 03DF used by:
    Printer Port (LPT1)
Input/Output Range 03C0 - 03DF used by:
     S3 Inc. ViRGE PCI

hmmm....

moving on...

Driver tab not present for the hard disk controller.. so I rebooted and logged to bootlog.txt - I won't paste all of it here, just the problems (that I could see):

[000A44E5] Loading Vxd = ndis2sup.vxd
[000A44E7] LoadFailed  = ndis2sup.vxd
[000A44F6] Loading Vxd = vshare
[000A44F6] LoadFailed  = vshare
[000A452F] DEVICEINIT   = VPOWERD
[000A452F] DEVICEINITFAILED    = VPOWERD
[000A4558] Dynamic load device  
[000A455A] Dynamic load failed   : [000A455A] File not found
[000A467E] Dynamic load device  serwave.vxd
[000A467E] Dynamic load failed  serwave.vxd : [000A467E] File not found

next... I don't have an IOS.LOG - but there *is* an ios.ini in my windows directory...

and finally I checked my system.ini and there's no mention in there of mh32bit.386 being loaded (this is a good thing, that it's *not* loading, right?)

ok.. that's how far I've gotten.... what should I try next?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlFa
ID: 1701980
Look at the fan on CPU I've got exactly the same when it stopped to work! When cpu is too hot it does anything but what it is supposed to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nnickee
ID: 1701981
AlFa,
wow, I wish it was that easy - fan's still working just fine (all three of them as a matter of fact, one on the CPU plus two others in the case.. yes, my computer is a vacuum cleaner :)

dew,
just got through extracting esdi_506.pdr from the cd (another of the tips from your post) - it's only been about 15 minutes since the reboot, so I don't know yet if this is going to fix the problem...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1701982
Okay Nnickee, take your time!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1701983
Have you checked to see if 95 is running in DOS Compatibility Mode?
I had this same problem with a board and I had to do a
setup /P f. This will FORCE Win95 to
redetect the hardware and set up the system right. Just be sure to turn off any Virus detection in the
BIOS or auto in the configs.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlFa
ID: 1701984
Is Power control enable ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Nnickee
ID: 1701985
smeebud,

ok, now I feel dumb - how do I check to see if win95 is running in dos compatibility mode?  (I checked win95's help.. would you believe a search for "dos" doesn't come up with _anything_?)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1701986
Go to "System properties"
My computer right click, properties, performance tab. It will say is it's in MSdos compatability mode.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1701987
Nnickee, let's take care of all those video errors first before we go too much further. When you have time, visit the S3 Virge site and download the latest drivers for your specific board. Expland or unzip them as necessary and then copy them to floppies. Check for a readme file and install the new drivers.

Next, do the same thing you did before to locate the entries you listed by going into device manager, but this time remove the entry for S3 Inc in "Other" and then scroll up to the display adapter and expand that and remove the S3 Virge entry. This will probably lockup the system. If so, just reset it. When windows finds the S3 Virge card, it will look for drivers. If it does, then point windows to the floppies.

Let us know how you make out!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1701988
Hi Nnickee, it's me again :) Looks like vacuum suck... err, cleaner
make troubles again. I just want to support AIFA's idea and that's
why: you got this message when you LEAVE for some time. So here
is some timed process, that cause errors when activated (this is pretty obvious). Usual there are several ones:
1) antivirus in background (small chance, because this is not
   happened when you work, and antivirus runs constantly)
2) AIFA's idea: APM (Advanced Power Management). Enter BIOS Setup
   then find Power Management (or smth. like that). Disable it at
   all (if it was enabled before)
3) My idea: rightclick on desktop, select properties, then Screen
   Saver. Make sure it [None].

PS: Do you have cooking pot instead vacuum cleaner ? Because there
    is idea that water boils only when cook leaves kitchen.
:)))))
Ian
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nnickee
ID: 1701989
smeebud:  nope, it's not

AlFa:  it shouldn't be, but I'm going to go check it after I finish writing this up to you guys :)

dew:  done - no more conflicts in any of the devices

busuka:  hiya :)  I don't think there's a virus either, for the reason you mentioned as well as my own almost daily scans (I don't bother if I haven't downloaded anything).  I don't use any screen savers (set at none).  Going to check on that APM thingy now.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nnickee
ID: 1701990
haven't made it out the to BIOS yet, but I found something in device manager that seems somewhat related and wanted to ask you guys about...

under System Devices
Advanced Power Management Support
  settings tab
     Enable advanced power management support (is checked)
         force APM 1.0 mode (unchecked)
         disable intel SL support (unchecked)
         disable power status polling (unchecked)

sooo.. do I need to do anything with any of that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nnickee
ID: 1701991
ok.. here's the BIOS settings..

Power Management : Disable
PM Control by APM : Yes
Video Off Option : Suspend -> Off
Video Off Method : DPMS Support

  ** PM Timers **
HDD Power Down : Disable
Doze Mode : Disable
Suspend Mode : Disable

none of that makes any sense whatsoever to me :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1701992
Nnickee:

under System Devices
Advanced Power Management Support
Settings tab
Enable advanced power management support (uncheck it)
Force APM 1.0 mode (unchecked)  (leave as is for now)
Disable intel SL support (unchecked)  (leave as is for now)
Disable power status polling (unchecked)   (check it)

Nnickee: Are you still incurring the GPF your were before?

Dennis
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1701993
Nnickee: I had simmilar error with one of my boards, resolved it by disabling APM both in BIOS and in System Properties. Try suspend (you should have it in start menu) if it provides the same error as when you leave computer than it's APM for sure.

Judging by error message you have I think that it's HD controler problem. There must be one setting in BIOS which turns off HD after some inactivity time, try disabling this too.
BTW when you came to the computer is there blue screen of death waiting for you or it happens when you move the  mouse or click on the keyboard (or kick table with your fist..)

Please reply if you notice this anomaly again.

Damir
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nnickee
ID: 1701994
dew,

set those, rebooted, then went out to do some errands for about an hour... came back and no blue screen!!  if this holds thru tonight (sleeping) then I think we can consider it a winner :)

dpavusin,

I don't have a suspend option in my start menu, and the BSOD is always waiting for me... if I'm watching tv and glance over at the computer after a couple of hours I can see it from the sofa (iow, don't need to bump anything)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dr_LC
ID: 1701995
Due to the address of the error message I suspect a hardware conflict.  You say you have a mixture of SIMM and DIMM on the mainboard.  Try removing either the SIMM or DIMM, be sure to leave one in of course, and try again.  If you find it's due to mismatched memory, upgrade to matching SIMM or DIMM.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nnickee
ID: 1701996
Dr_LC:

While there might be a possibility that you are correct, I think the problem has been solved by dew_associates, and I am just needing to let the machine stay idle for a few hours (like over night, tonight, while I sleep) to test out that theory.  If the computer isn't showing a blue screen when I wake up tomorrow I'll be asking dew to repost his last comment as a question so I can grade him.  If there _is_ a blue screen, I'll remove the simms or the dimm and test out your theory.

Nnickee
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1701997
Nnickee, if the motherboards Bios permits both Simms and Dimms, as some do, like Supermicro, Asus, Abit, Giabyte etc, and as long as you have the Bios setup correctly, the Simms and Dimms should cohabitate properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nnickee
ID: 1701998
dew,

yep... my motherboard supports both types - and my manual tells me exactly which combinations of each can be used... I do know that at one point I did have a bad simm (I couldn't even install win95 with the bad one in there) but it's been replaced (and I've reinstalled 95 a few times since then :) so I really don't *think* the memory has anything to do with what's going on... as an aside, I had to go run some more errands, left the computer going (as always) - came back an hour or so later and still no blue screen!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1701999
Than I'm sure that it's problem with your APM settings. If BSOD appears when you move mouse, actually after you wake it up from suspend mode.. If only screen saver runs and you move mouse nothing happens, this is because it's not in suspend mode.

PLEASE TRY THIS OUT:
1.Try control panel/power/check "alow windows to manage power use on this computer", than click Advanced tab and "Show Suspend command on start menu"
2.Than restart windows and try clicking on the suspend button and than when windows suspends (turns off the monitor and disc) try mooving the mouse. If you heard HD running madly and than you receive BSOD than you have problem with hard disk controler drivers and you should download as newer possible drivers. Please if this happens post me a message.
3. Depending on which motherboard you're using (probably some intel chipset) it would not be a bad idea to download the latest piix4.exe and bmide_95.exe drivers from Intel and install them (I supposed that you're using some of intel boards VX, HX, TX..)
4. Also please specify is there under control panel/system/device manager/system devices anything like "Intel 82xxx AB power menagement controler"

Please send more details about your config especially about your motherboard brand and model and BIOS power menagement settings.
I'm quit sure that your problem is HD controler, probably there's problem with HD coming out from suspend mode it suddenly starts up and driver can't handle this.

Damir
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1702000
Nnickee, AIFa first put one word 'Power', I expanded the issue
and put you on right track, and dew finished with right answer
(as comment). A real problem, I believe, was from APM polling.
Win95 tried to poll disabled BIOS APM and failed.
To dpavusin: Nnickee comment
"ok.. here's the BIOS settings..

Power Management : Disable "
Is it enough ? There are no HD spindowns by APM and no suspend mode
because no APM by BIOS at all. However I read somewhere that with
several modern motherboards Win95 requires that BIOS APM was disabled
to make APM functions by itself. Not sure if this right.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 100 total points
ID: 1702001
Nnickee: Rather than repost the above, I'll leave this as a referral to the above. After doing some checking about your issue and cross referencing that to Cyrix chips, I've found yours to be similar to a number of others including the problem you incurred before. From what I've see at the Cyrix lab site, theirs and AMD have been causing similar problems masked as anything from memory problems to APM recognition. One company, C-Vue has just come out with a heat sensor just for Cyrix and AMD chips. Anyway, I hope this cures the ills so you need not look at the infamous blue screen anymore!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1702002
Glad you solved your problem Nnickee. It's bad you can't use APM on your computer, but it's possible that solution will come itself (perhaps some future board BIOS upgrade or patch for Windows)

To busuka:
Even after Nnickee disabled APM (it was disabled in BIOS) GPF or BSOD still displayed. This means that Windows still handled some kind of APM functions (looks like it went to some kind of suspend mode, and had problems when coming out of it)
Look at BIOS settings:
PM Control by APM : Yes
Video Off Option : Suspend -> Off
Video Off Method : DPMS Support
There's still PM control by APM and Video PM

Take a look at dew's solution:
Enable advanced power management support (uncheck it)
Force APM 1.0 mode (unchecked) (leave as is for now)
Disable intel SL support (unchecked) (leave as is for now)
Disable power status polling (unchecked) (check it)

After disabling APM support in Windows (it was already mainly disabled in BIOS!!!) GPF stopped occuring. To me it looks like Windows continued using APM even if it was disabled in BIOS! Strange thing, this could support your theory "several modern motherboards Win95 requires that BIOS APM was disabled to make APM functions by itself"..
Perhaps dew could know more about this (I think he has more informations from the source itself (MS))..

Damir
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlFa
ID: 1702003
With a Cyrix APM also stop clock!...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nnickee
ID: 1702004
ok.. I didn't touch the computer for 8 solid hours ... woke up this morning and NO blue screen!!!

wooooooooop!

thank you dew... thank you all... I love you guys :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1702005
Your quite welcome Nnickee!  Monitor your system though and if anything comes up, post it here, okay?
0