Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What files should I download?

Posted on 1997-12-07
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
What files should I download to do a RedHat 5.0 i386 install
with the following:
* Base Kernel (duh!)
* XFree86
* Networking w/PPP and FTP
so I can download additional RPMs

Thanks alot...
Ben Stiglitz
0
Comment
Question by:kesonline
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlms earned 280 total points
ID: 1630893
Go here:
ftp://ftp.redhat.com/pub/redhat/redhat-5.0/i386/RedHat/RPMS/

For XFree86 you need:
   XFree86-3.3.1...  the distribution.
   XFree86-100dpi...  100 dots per inch fonts.
   XFree86-75dpi...   75 dots per inch fonts.
   One of the servers, maching your graphics card (for eaxmple, if you have a S3 compatible graphic card you need XFree86-S3-3.3.1...)
   Optional: X11R6-contrib...  additional programs for X11.
   Optional: Xconfigurator... only if you don't know how to configure XFree86 manualy.
   Optional (but necesary): a window manager: all the fvwm.... files are a good beginning.

Networking: the kernel has all the basic support, maybe you have to recompile it to add any components you need (like SLIP to support PPP and masquerading if you want to use the machine as gate to the Internet for others).

PPP: ppp-2.2.0f ....
FTP: ftp-0.10-1...

  You should consider getting a CD-ROM, is much easier....

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wqclatre
ID: 1630894
You can do a FTP-install to..
It's very simple....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kesonline
ID: 1630895
Great answer! Thanks alot - I love ExpExchange!
0