Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RedHat 5.0

Posted on 1997-12-07
2
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I hear that installing RedHat 5.0 from CD-ROM is as easy as installing Win95 is this true?

nima@erols.com
0
Comment
Question by:nima123
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XMS
ID: 1630896
Well, it's not _that_ easy yet, but it certainly is WAY much rewarding. And less painful, should I add :) . Give it a try, you'll like it.


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlms earned 100 total points
ID: 1630897
Not yet, nevertheless a lot of progress has been made.
Also one has to keep in mind that Linux is not suited for everybody (yet) as much as W95 is.

No doubt: W95 is easier to install but you pay in lack of flexibility while Linux is more difficult (demanding a more informed user) but far more flexible.

0