Solved

2 cdroms to one sound card

Posted on 1997-12-07
9
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Does anyone know if it is possible to splice 2 audio
cables from 2 different cdroms together to one soundcard?
sound card is a soundblaster awe 32, one of the cdroms
is a cd-r. both cdroms are 6x, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ductman
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 100 total points
ID: 1120785
Ductman...

Technically you couldn't do that, but you could slice the cable and connect them both.  Now your big concern would be if you ever forget one CD-Rom playing a MUSIC CD and try to play another CD from the second CD-Rom...

Could you imagine what could happen??  I would take a guess, blow your sound card!!

If I were you, I wouldn't do that. I have a lot of clients who does have 2 CD-ROMs and they only use one to listen to the music from the regular CD-ROM not the Writable one.

It propably not the solution you've expected, but this is the best advise I could offer you.

Hope it helped
Regards

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bravado042997
ID: 1120786
Bravado...
What IRQ are you talking about.
We are dealing with ONE SOUND CARD which has ONE IRQ.??
And where exactly did you see that I forgot about one being a CD-R???
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1120787
the IRQ related to the sound card's IDE connector...
Each device is going to use one, exactly I think I mistyped...
Too late at night to give advice ;)

A sound card's IDE connector is a bad spot for a CD-R .
Need to wait and see what this user has to say about his setup
IMHO to go further...


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bravado042997
ID: 1120788
bravadao: he is talking about AUDIO.. NOT controlling the drives.

But as magi said: He will prolly blow his soundcard.. or his CD´s.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1120789
j2, thanks I stand corrected, I too wanted to do what he said..
I was up too late last night and with a bad back muscle no less..

Yeah it is possible to do what he wants in that case, if you
are good at wiring, I suppose you could even make a switch box,
probably pretty expensive though... might as well buy a 2nd
sound card but then again that will probably be more trouble then
it is worth...
In this case I'd suggest getting a cheap CD boombox...
And use the CD-ROM for software and CD-R strictly for burns...
That's basically my setup...  although I have a AIWA compact stereo instead of a boom box ;)


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bravado042997
ID: 1120790
bravado...

Not to worry, we all get one of these bad days sometimes..*sight*


ductman...

I still stand by what I said, it will not be SAFE to do such a manoeuvre, (while it could be done like bravado said and as I said earlier). And by the way you could do it without a COMBO box, just a little 2 ways speaker switch from Radio Shack would do to trick to get you from one side to another.

Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1120791
the only safe way would be to build a 3-stage OPAMP intermixer.. but, really, who has the tip to spare for such a trick?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1120792
Well, i want to be able to have red book audio from both
cdroms because my cdrom has problems reding certan programs,
ie Riven where i would very much like the sound..
i guess i could always hook up only my cd-r but i use
my regular cdrom cause its just faster and less of a hassle
to load in cds... it aint worth blowen my sound card thouth
thats for sure.. i wouldnt think it would mind if i spliced
thouse two cables together because the sound card would stil
think its from one source. ill probly just leave my audio
hooked to the cd-r, thanks for all your help.
             -Ductman
0
 

Author Comment

by:ductman
ID: 1120793
add...

I would still use a sort of switch or a resistor, to control the feed from one source only at a time.  It would be a disaster even if you use one source( CD-Rom ) and not the other because it will still transmit some sort of voltage to the sound card. Now receiving that X 2 would blow your sound card.

I'll advise to use a switch instead to control the feed on the sound card from one unit at a time.

Regards
0