Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A: Drive access on startup and shutdown

Posted on 1997-12-07
3
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Why does Windows 95 access the A: drive just after completing start-up and just before shutting down completely?  I can understand doing so at boot-up, but this is irritating and makes shut down take longer.

Can this A: drive check be stopped?
0
Comment
Question by:echrist
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ngpudding earned 100 total points
ID: 1752358
Hey Echrist, I think there're 2 possibility to do so. Firstly, go into your BIOS and find one setting named "Seek Floppy Drive on Startup" or whatever is similiar. Disable that setting.

Secondly, I wonder if you're running any antivirus programs like Norton Antivirus or PC-Cilin. If yes, find one option which says something like this "Check Floppies when rebooting" or something similiar.

Hope that has answered your irritations.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752359
I don't thing you want to disable seek floppy.
You might need to boot from a floppy, for emergency recover or what every.
However, If you have award you can disable virus functions. This seems to cause a lot of problems with Award bios's.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jff
ID: 1752360
I agree with smeebud.  Also, the floppy drive seek at startup
in the BIOS should be when you first power up the machine, not
when 95 is actually in it's startup process.  I'd leave the BIOS
alone (disabling the seek and then having a primary hard drive
problem might leave you with no choice but disconnecting the
battery).  You may want to check your LOAD and RUN statements
in your WIN.INI as well as whatever is in your startup group
to make sure that you don't have any references to the A: disk.

Good Luck,
Jason
0