[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Random function

Posted on 1997-12-07
2
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Dear
    What is the function which generate a random number?
 
0
Comment
Question by:logout
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 20 total points
ID: 1175095
The rand function returns a pseudorandom integer in the range 0 to RAND_MAX. Use the srand function to seed the pseudorandom-number generator before calling rand.

/* RAND.C: This program seeds the random-number generator
 * with the time, then displays 10 random integers.
 */

#include <stdlib.h>
#include <stdio.h>
#include <time.h>

void main( void )
{
   int i;

   /* Seed the random-number generator with current time so that
    * the numbers will be different every time we run.
    */
   srand( (unsigned)time( NULL ) );

   /* Display 10 numbers. */
   for( i = 0;   i < 10;i++ )
      printf( "  %6d\n", rand() );
}

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1175096
#include <stdlib.h>
int rand (void);

#include <math.h>
long random(void);

0