Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sound III card setup

Posted on 1997-12-07
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a Sound III Audio device w/SWT and a Sound III MPU-401 device which are supposed to be PnP, installed on my 200MMX system.  I have been trying to configure sound on my system with no luck.  I have tried compiling my kernel with the CS4232 option and the MPU-401 option.  I have also ran the shell script contained in readme.linux to build the sound devices.  When I do cat /dev/sndstat, none of my devices are detected, even when I chmod 0666 /dev/audio0 and /dev/audio1.  When I cat sound.au >/dev/audio, linux responds with a device /dev/audio not found or invalid address.  I perform the same process as mentioned for the question "Crystal PnP Sound Card Setup", also with no luck. Is there a driver compatible to my sound card?  If not, what can I do to get my sound to work on my system?  I know its not a hardware problem because it works fine with my Windows system.
0
Comment
Question by:shipley
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:shipley
ID: 1630900
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dagmar
ID: 1630901
You know, you really haven't mentioned anything you did with the pnptools package, which is something you will HAVE to use if you are trying to use plug 'n play devices under Linux...   Hint hint.  ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
frowijn earned 300 total points
ID: 1630902
Plug and Pray ????

Are you using the correct i/o base and irq settings for this device ???, if not the system will hang or worse!
Try installing the device on a different OS and write down the settings, All of them including midi devices, compile the linux kernel with the appropriate settings !

About that plug and pray, it's better to configure it manually, then at least you know what you're doing ;-)

Oscar
0