Solved

GPF when trying to upgrade

Posted on 1997-12-08
13
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have just upgraded my pc with new Pentium 200, Intel TX board and new HDD.
Re-installed software as per original i.e.
Installed Dos 6.22
Installed Windows for workgroups the ran the Win 95 upgrade CD.
Kept getting error message 'Suwin caused GPF in Module Kernel386.exe at the end of the first pass.
Checked fonts as per Microsoft but only orig 3.11 fonts there.
Friend tried OEM setup  on my pc with the same error message.

Any ideas on how to sort this prob please.
0
Comment
Question by:albro
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mikal120797
ID: 1752368
Try to just install Dos, then the CD drivers (I assume you are using a CD drive), then run the setup program from the install CD in Dos? It will install the parts of Win 3.11 it needs, before going on...
0
 

Author Comment

by:albro
ID: 1752369
Whoops - forgot to say I fdisked an old HDD, connected it and tried just what you suggest, using a floppy boot disk, but got the same error.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
WinDude earned 200 total points
ID: 1752370
Install DOS and the CDROM drivers only...no need to install Win3.11 since the Win95 Upgrade CD will detect that you don't have it installed and it will instead ask for DISK #1 of Win311 and continue after that.  I have run into this problem when installing using HIMEM.SYS and EMM386.EXE in the CONFIG.SYS and it is strange because I have installed successfully using them also.  When I ran into this I removed them from the files and tried again and  it worked.  I suggest removing everything from your CONFIG.SYS except your CDROM Driver and everything from AUTOEXEC.BAT except
MSCDEX.EXE and try again.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752371
SUWIN stands for "Setup Windows". This problem is usually hardware related.
Please try these two things
-----
Go to: http://www.microsoft.com/kb/default.asp
At Step 1: Choose Windows 95
At Step 5: Enter as a Search Phrase "SUWIN" without the quotes. You'll find  a number of articles articles.
Also go to that same address and choose on the left side of the page troubleshooting wizards, pick Win 95 then pick Windows 95: Can't INSTALL Windows 95? We Can Help!
ALSO SEE
Microsoft Windows 95 Setup Troubleshooter
http://www .microsoft.com/support/tshoot/w95setup.HTM
-----
Rather than me playing Mr.Smart and loading you down with a ton of possible answers (Suwin is usually setup related) please go to
http://xp8.dejanews.com/dnquery.xp and enter the search phrase
"SUWIN" AND OR "SUWIN SETUP" no quotes.
---------------

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752372
Very nice Windude, but if you don't load Himem.sys, Windows can't run scandisk.

Albro: Try this, obviously bypass anything you have done already (if done exactly as noted).

1. Using your Dos 6.xx disks, boot your new board to the Bios/Cmos setup and verify that your hard drive is being recognized correctly, eg: correct number of sectors, size etc.
If it's larger than 1.2GB than enable LBA mode in the Bios setup.

2. Boot the system through to the first Dos 6.22 disk. After Dos has booted, touch the F3 key twice to close the install of Dos.

3. Next, if your drive is larger than 1.2GB, you will have to run Fdisk and partition the drive accordingly. Make the first partition 1.2 MB or less and floow suit with the remainder of the drive, creating extended partition(s) and logical drives.

4. When Fdisk/partition is complete, run format on the first partition, Drive "C", using the "S" switch to transfer the system files.

A:\FORMAT C: /S

5. Once the drive has been formatted and the system files have been transferred, you will need to  build your config.sys and autoexec.bat files. If you have a set that work, use them, if not build them as necessary to access your cd rom drive in dos.

6. The files you should have in the root of drive "C" should be:

Himem.sys
Mscdex.ese
Emm386.exe
**********.sys  (your cd rom driver)

7. Create a directory in the root called Temp

MD Temp

8. Try this for your config.sys file: (substitute your cd rom driver)

DEVICE=C:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=C:\EMM386.EXE NOEMS
BUFFERS=30,0
FILESHIGH=40
DOS=HIGH,UMB
LASTDRIVE=M
DEVICE=C:\MTMCDAI.SYS /D:MCSD000

*Use your driver for *Mtmcdai.sys*

9. Try this for Autoexec.bat

@ECHO=OFF
PATH=C:\
C:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000
SET TEMP=C:\TEMP
PROMPT $p$g

10. Reboot the system and verify that your cd rom drive is available. If it is, and presuming that it is drive "D" (if it's something else, change the following accordingly) type:

D:\SETUP

11. Windows will begin the install and if it is the retail upgrade version, it will tell you it can't verify the presence of Win 3.xx. Insert disk one in the floppy drive and point windows to it. Then proceed with the install.

If there are any questions, let me know! Post your results please!
Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mikal120797
ID: 1752373
Why not use the Windows 95 install boot disk you were provided with? It should have all the stuff needed to get the installer running...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752374
That assumes that he received a boot disk Mikal, which DOESN'T come with the retail version.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WinDude
ID: 1752375
Thanks for the himem.sys alert dew_associates.  I forget sometimes that when i get this error I use the /IS switch when running setup.exe which, as you know, doesn't run scandisk.

Albro: to avoid describing all of the available switches for setup.exe you can follow my instructions but add himem.sys to the config.sys on a line before your cdrom driver.  The real culprit seems to be emm386.exe and not loading it has got me past this error before.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752376
Albro: Contrary to Windude's comments using or omitting Emm386 in config.sys has nothing at all to do with the GPF error that you received. That error is normally caused by one of two things, A. an upper memory block (UMB) conflict, or B. These messages indicate that Windows cannot find the kernel necessary to run 386 in enhanced, standard, or real mode (version 3.0 only). The kernel provides system services such as memory and resource management. Ususally this is because the WIN386.EXE file is located in the Windows folder. This file is run by WIN.COM, causing Windows to believe the Windows folder is the Windows\System folder, thus you get a GPF.
Dennis
 


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752377
Albro: As an addition to my load in comments earlier, you should have received drivers for the TX chipset on your new motherboard. These should be loaded along with the bus mastering drivers *before* any other drivers are loaded after setup has completed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:albro
ID: 1752378
Lot to work with here, Thanks.
I am working away from base at the moment but will try as soon as I get back anfd will let you know the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:albro
ID: 1752379
Lot to work with here, Thanks.
I am working away from base at the moment but will try as soon as I get back anfd will let you know the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:albro
ID: 1752380
Thanks to everyone.
Started again and following all advice checked drivers and created disks.
Re-booted to test disks and System did not start.
After much poking and prodding it was clear that the Motherboard thought the CMOS was not enabled which of course it was.
My friendly supplier gave me another Motherboard (sale or return of course) which I fitted.
Started Upgrade following your instructions and it worked firts time.
I dont know if Win95 knew the MB was going to die or your instructions were the answer but it works so THANKS to you all for your time and trouble.
0