Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slow Canon BJC-620 under Warp 4

Posted on 1997-12-08
5
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
My new BJC-620 is much too slow. The printer head takes 4 moves to print a line of black text. Seems like it tries to print with colours (in monochrome mode, I swear). That happens with both IBM-OMNI (610) and original Canon (620) drivers. Spooling is ok - the printer reacts instantly. Under real Windows (not Win-OS/2) all printing works fine.
0
Comment
Question by:a8716541
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:potsy
ID: 2012267
what is the dpi set to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:a8716541
ID: 2012268
The printer is set to 360x360 dpi and it takes too long with 180x180 dpi as well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dragon6
ID: 2012269
Sounds like a driver problem under your OS since all is aok under a different OS.  However, if you think the printer is using the color option eventhough thats disabled, you might wanna check the software thats doing the printing.  Sometimes it will have its own COLOR option enabled and this will override the OS settings (temporarily causes color by indirectly requesting that printer control codes be sent to the printer).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 2012270
GO to www.ccsi.canon.com  so you can ask  technical support this qestion. Did you try new ink cartrige  
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tstaddon earned 400 total points
ID: 2012271
Please feel free to reject these potential answers, it's just that I use a BJC620 in my job as printer technician (testing printer supplies and resolving complaints).

I have had similar problems. Only problem is, I haven't played with OS/2 for about 3 years so I'm well and truly rusty, hence the different "guesses", but believe me they worked for me on this Win95 system!

1) In the manual it lists lots of available emulation settings.
   Try a couple of them to see if they make any difference.

2) Check the settings of the driver (ie is it permanently stuck
   on Coated Paper instead of Plain Paper? It makes a lot more
   difference than people think).

3) Check the port settings for your parallel port device- try
   turning bidirectional printing off for instance.

4) Disable any Postscript drivers. That's clutching at straws,
   I'm afraid, but you never know... I use a Postscript RIP and
   it slows down my 620.

5) Check your free memory, and avoid multitasking.

6) I might be confusing my Canons but some of them have DOS
   diagnostics tools. These can set additional options in the
   printer- yours might be locked on Presentation Quality for
   instance.


If this hasn't helped please post another message with more details, especially:

- Times taken to print a page of A4 text (DOS / Win95 / OS/2)
  Preferably, with a range of printer settings.

- Compared Printer settings.

- Driver versions.

It might be long winded and very boring, but I do this all day
on a range of ink jet printers (Canon 4000, 4200, 600e, 620,
HP 500C, 550C, 660C, 693C, 870cxi, Epson 600, Encad Novajet) and I know it's the only way to resolve the issue.
0