Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word 6/95 to Word 97 converter instalation failure

Posted on 1997-12-08
5
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I use Word 97 and want to view some of my old Word 95 files.  I have downloaded the converter from Microsoft but when I try to run it it says that I do not have a program files\common files directory!  I do have these directories!  I use WIn95 OSR-2 and have tried it on two machines- one with FAT-32 and one with FAT-16 - someone else did have this probelm and posted to usenet about it - they haven't got a response though.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SPDale
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ngpudding
ID: 1605621
Actually you do not need that converter for viewing those Word95 documents. What I've learnt is that Word97 is still downward compatible. Think for a while...... why Microsoft will create a application that isn't compatible with previous releases ?


Regards,
ngpudding
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yin
ID: 1605622
However there is a bug in Office 97. It cannot convert back from 97 to word 6/95. There is a patch for this at Microsofts web.

//Yin
0
 

Author Comment

by:SPDale
ID: 1605623
Well I agree why would Microsoft make their Word Proccesor incompatible with the last one?  You can't use ANY of your old files!!!  Come to think of it I have been using my old files - anyhow I have got some files from elsewhere (from my Psion converted to Word 6/95) and they won't work.  Perhaps it's the Psion program that's wrong.  The intial problem is one that MS technical support can't figure out!

Cheers

Simon
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ngpudding
ID: 1605624
To some extent, those Word97 document might survive a chance of getting back correctly to Word95. Some documents might just lose its formatting or entirely shown in ascii rubbish. If you really don't require any formatting, maybe you can save everything as a Text document or a Write document. Word still allows you to save your document as other formats.

Regards,
ngpudding
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mviertel earned 200 total points
ID: 1605625
As a fact, there is only one known issue, which is the write backward compatibility. If you try to save a Word97 document as Word6.0/95 version, Word will save using the RTF format. This can cause serious disturbances in the formating of the file (I got in serious trouble with this). But as mentioned before, there seems to be a patch on the MS web for it. However, I have been importing several documents from Word 6.0 and Word95 into Word97 without any problems for quite some time now. This makes it likely, that the problem you encountered is related to some other area. You mentioned the Psion there. Could it be, that the old documents contain specific macro files or any unusual formatting?
Maybe you can specify the problem a bit more.
0