Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot find my internal modem in slackware linux

Posted on 1997-12-08
2
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
hi experts,

I have a slackware linux ver3.2 intalled, but i'm having the problem that the OS cannot see my internal modem which is Arcnet 33.6 int. modem.

FYI, my internal modem is attached to com4 and there is no jumper for me to set in the modem card. I have try to configure some startup files and the pppd script, it seems doesn't work (looks like the the OS can't find the modem)

thanz in advance for any help


ckl
0
Comment
Question by:cklim060797
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dagmar
ID: 1630915
It's more important to know which address your modem is on.  COM ports are strictly an MS-DOS figmentation.  Further complicating things is the problem that MS-DOS likes to slide COM ports down, if one is not present.  (If you have no COM1, your COM2 will conveniently become COM1, although it will still have the same IRQ.)

It would probably be in your best interests to approach this from a slightly 'deeper' standpoint...  Examine the following list...

0x3F8 - IRQ 4 - "COM1"
0x2F8 - IRQ 3 - "COM2"
0X3E8 - IRQ 4 - "COM3"
0X2E8 - IRQ 3 - "COM4"

The IRQs are merely the standards, but they are not prone to any fancy tricks of MS-DOS.  When COM1 and COM3 share the same IRQ, they are exceedingly difficult to use at the same time (read: well, nigh impossible--you can forget putting a modem and your mouse on the same IRQ) so most people will put COM3 on IRQ5.  This becomes a problem with the fact that SoundBlaster cards default to using IRQ5, but this can be resolved by moving the SoundBlaster to IRQ7.  IRQ7 is commonly used by LPT1 (Technically LPT1 is 0x3BC, but once again, DOS happily slides the most common location of 0x378, or LPT2, down into LPT1's place) but thankfully very few people have software which makes heavy use of sound effects while printing.  ;)

I'd suggest being VERY sure your modem is actually on 0x2E8 by using a diagnostic program.  However, since I have never heard of an Arcnet modem, and can't seem to find any info on it through a web search, and your modem has no jumpers, I'm guessing it's a Plug 'n Play device, which means COM4 may be where windows 'left' it, but you will have a much, MUCH easier time just by reading the documentation for using pnp devices with Linux...  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wk earned 30 total points
ID: 1630916
Have you make a symbolic link in /dev?  That is /dev/modem.  If not, type the following

      ln -s /dev/cua? /dev/modem

where ? is the com port number -1.  For example, if your modem on com 4 it should be

      ln -s /dev/cua3 /dev/modem


Most packages use /dev/modem insteads of using /dev/cua3.
Hope this help.
0