Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

waveInStart : what does it do?

Posted on 1997-12-08
5
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'm programming an MFC application that records audio.  I wish to know what function does waveInStart do in the windows multimedia system.  Many thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:karlon
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1311810
This is from the online help:

The waveInStart function starts input on the given waveform-audio input device.

Is this what you're looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:karlon
ID: 1311811
Thanks for your prompt reply, thui.  Could you however be more specific? and if it's not too much trouble, could you give a simple programming sequence in which waveInStart is used along with waveInOpen, waveInPrepareHeader, waveInAddBuffer, etc... Thanks again!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1311812
Nope, sorry, I don't have one handy.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AlFa earned 80 total points
ID: 1311813
does it help ?
waveInStart
The waveInStart function starts input on the given waveform-audio input device.

MMRESULT waveInStart(
  HWAVEIN hwi  
);
 
Parameters
hwi
Handle of the waveform-audio input device.
Return Values
Returns MMSYSERR_NOERROR if successful or an error otherwise. Possible error values include the following:

Value Description
MMSYSERR_INVALHANDLE Specified device handle is invalid.
MMSYSERR_NODRIVER No device driver is present.
MMSYSERR_NOMEM Unable to allocate or lock memory.


Remarks
Buffers are returned to the application when full or when the waveInReset function is called (the dwBytesRecorded member in the header will contain the length of data). If there are no buffers in the queue, the data is thrown away without notifying the application, and input continues.

Calling this function when input is already started has no effect, and the function returns zero.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlFa
ID: 1311814
Thanks, AlFa!!
0