Solved

Laptop HD upgrade Process???

Posted on 1997-12-08
12
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have an ACERNOTE 950 with 810meg HD. Purchased a Toshiba MX-3003MAN 3.1Gig HD to replace.  Problem, with only one HD slot in the Acer, how to I format the new drive and move my files/disk image over.  I purchased OnTrack Disk Manager, but I still need to see both drives at once to use same.  Is there a temp ribbon harness that will allow me to remove my current drive and connect both units externally to effect the transfer then install the new drive in place?????

Keith Cheshire
0
Comment
Question by:keithcheshire
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Digital
Comment Utility
No there isn't, but what you might try is to get a cable for 2 harddrives, and then connect both...one inside the computer, and one outside. that should work
-Digital
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithcheshire
Comment Utility
Given the space in a laptop, I fail to understand how "Digitals" answer could be accomplished---> "No there isn't, but what you might try is to get a cable for 2 harddrives, and then connect both...one inside the computer, and one outside. that should work
-Digital "

So the question is still "how do you exchange a laptop HD given only one HD connector/slot and what is a logical process for accomplishing same while retaining/copying the current HD image/information/files"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Digital
Comment Utility
Well, if that doesn't work then there really isn't any goo answer except to get a Zip drive or Tapebackup and to backup one drive, then copy it to the other. In other words, (your ANSWER is) that there is no other way except for the way I just said.
Sorry, but it's the answer,
-Digital
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
Comment Utility
the acernot only supports one harddisk anyway, so you CANTconnect to drives to it.. Only option: Use an external backupdevice, and use something like GHOST to migrate the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithcheshire
Comment Utility
To Digital,
Sorry,  I am not convinced that your ongoing comments are the correct track.  There are a number of companies that make a "kit" for doing this (for example SIMPLE TECHNOLOGY)without resorting to external (zip etc) devices.  Anyway if I install this unformated drive into my system, I can't boot WIN95 nor get SCSI PCMCIA card service etc to access external devices such as Zip or other backup devices.

 That is why I launched this querry.  J2 has added a comment to use an external system and "Ghost" to make an image.  Hasn't anyone upgraded a single HD Laptop system????
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlFa
Comment Utility
Use a desktop to do so :
- mount your disk on a desk top (as slave), format it (partition it) ...
- transfert your data using a network or a link like lap link or fast wire.
- prepare a boot floppy on your laptop
- install the disk
- boot on floppy
- sys c:

end.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
Comment Utility
Alfa: great, will you also provide the adaptors needed to mount the disk in a desktop? The acernote has a very interesting connector :)

Keith: we upgrade about 3-7 laptops per day, and we use a bootdisk with PCMCIA support, a 3Com Etherlink III PCCard and GHOST. We boot on the floppy, make the diskimage, replace the disk and reload the ghost image.. most convinient way there is.

And as for external devices, there are a lot of devices that plugs into the paralell port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithcheshire
Comment Utility
To AlFa

Well the process you describe works well with standard size hard drives, but not in this case.  The lack of a cable which could either adapt to the Acer HD module or one that adapts the larger pinout ribbon cable connector of the Desktop large HD's to the much smaller connector on the 2.5" HD, is necessary before your suggestion is workable.  

I think that j2 has hit it on the head with the comments that followed AlFa's reply.   ??Can j2 get points for a very good answer??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PBMax
Comment Utility
There are 2.5" to 3.5" adapters on the market.  The problem comes in where(as you see for yourself) the smaller drive has a smaller cable.  But this smaller cable alo delivers the power to the drive.  I do believe setting up your drive in a desktop is the best solution.  I have seen PCMCIA drive transfer kits in a recent PCMALL.  I will try to locate it and give you the part number.  But it wasn't cheap and I believe they included a drive already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithcheshire
Comment Utility
PBMax, you make a good point,I have seen the PCMCIA kits (Apricorn ~$120) as well as a number of systems(Paragon, Simple Technology, Road Warrior, etc) that have an undisclosed process included with their (included) HD's. My problem is that I have the HD, but am at a loss as to how to bring the old 810 and new 3100 HD units up at once to effect the transfer of my files.

What I am still looking for is either a way to read my 810 and 3100 with a desktop using an adapter which you referred to (but where to get one???)and do the transfer there or to find some way to "temporarily" connect both drives to the buss of the AcerNote Laptop. (again, I presume a temp adapter cable which could plug into the AcerNote HD carrier and chain out to two HDs)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PBMax earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Call 1-800-200-5849 and ask for the price on a 2.5" to 3.5" harddrive converter.  Explicitly say what you want and leave a message.  This is Computer and Technology Support Services (where I will be working in a few days) and we can order one for you.  I know we have some because we have an old 540 MB WD 2.5" hard drive on the shelf with the adapter connected to it.  If push comes to shove we can sell you the used one for a discounted rate.  Mention Percy when you call and tell them where you were referred by.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithcheshire
Comment Utility
Thank You, will do!
0