Solved

Error Message Definition

Posted on 1997-12-08
6
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have received the following message:

"A Fata Exception OE has occurred at 0028:C023197B in VXD VMM(OO) + 0000197B.  The current application will be terminated..."

Can you tell me what this means?
0
Comment
Question by:CCSIPS
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:CCSIPS
ID: 1017135
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1017136
What were you doing when you received the error message?  What applications were running?  What little utilities were open in the system tray?

The message itself sounds generic.  Windows crashed.  Does this happen often?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Digital
ID: 1017137
It means that at the specific area of memory(of the vxd file)0028:C023197B and error has occured. This could mean that the VXD (a virtual device driver) is either corrupted or it is no working properly. You can fix it by rebooting or reinstalling the software that crashed.
-Digital
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1017138
What application you run and got this message ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCSIPS
ID: 1017139
My system crashed for the first time while I was running Colorado' tape backup.  I ran this application several times with different backup specs and tapes.  The result was continued system crashes.  I switched to Seagate's tape backup and got this system crash message several times.  

0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 1017140
Did you upgrade from Windows 3.1 to Windows 95 after the colorado software was installed?  Colorado, for a time, released a free upgrade to a 95 version of their software because, in my opinion, the Windows 3.1 backup software crashed so much.  (Fairly recently I found this to be the case).

The solution in this case (assuming you have upgraded from 3.1 to 95) is to contact Colorado (HP I believe now owns the software) and find out if it's still possible to get the upgrade or if you have to buy a retail version of the new software.  
0