Solved

Exchange License Error 201

Posted on 1997-12-08
2
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
We have an exchange server installed (ver 5.0) on NT Server 4.0.

For optimizing the Exchange Server there exists a tool; I accessed it by pressing the start button, programms, exchangeadministration. It is called something like 'Optimizing Exchangeserver' (We are running the German edition).

After the optimization - I had to replace some exchange folders from C:\ to D:\ and vice versa - the Eventlog 201 occurd among several users.

So in the License Manager I changed the settings for the Licenses of the NT Server and for the Exchange Server to Worstation based (I changed form Server Licenses to the other licensing)

Can you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:bifi
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rincewind
ID: 1569561
Are you sure you didn't install an MSDN or evaluation version of either NT server or Exchange?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joe_massimino earned 90 total points
ID: 1569562
I don't understand what you did, but as a workstation, you are only allowed 10 connections to the server.  In any case, this is what Microsoft says about your error, find the shoe that fits your situation.
----------
PSS ID Number: Q134952
Article last modified on 08-15-1995
PSS database name: GTWAY
 
3.00
 
MS-DOS
 

----------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Mail Software Development Kit: FFAPI for Gateways and
   Applications, version 3.0
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
The File Format Application Programming Interface (FFAPI) access components
SNADPUT.EXE and OSNADPUT.EXE, provided to 3rd party vendors, will return
the following error code of 201 when the program is unable to successfully
deliver a message to a postoffice.
 
   COURPUT returned 201
   201 - 1 - 140 - Failure submitting message to mail database
 
CAUSE
=====
 
The error is returned to the gateway when either SNADPUT.EXE or
OSNADPUT.EXE are unable to insert the message into the postoffice database.
 
The 201 error code can be caused by one of the following conditions:
 
 - Network file contention.
 
 - Insufficient disk space on the postoffice database.
 
 - Postoffice directory structure incomplete or corrupt.
 
 - Insufficient access rights granted to gateway machine.
 
 - Insufficient file handles.
 
 - Network problems accessing the postoffice files.
 
 - Corrupt or incorrect format of Microsoft Mail File Format (MMFF) file.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
Network File Contention
-----------------------
 
SNADPUT.EXE or OSNADPUT.EXE must access certain files to create a message
on a postoffice. Gateways that service postoffices that receive high
volumes of message transfers and are serviced by the External program
should consider using the mailer disabler (-md) parameter on the External
command line or in the EXTERNAL.INI file.
 
The files accessed by SNADPUT.EXE or OSNADPUT.EXE with the -md option are:
ACCESS.GLB, ACCESS2.GLB, MASTER.GLB, C850SORT.GLB, GROUP.GLB, NETWORK.GLB,
CONTROL.GLB, INQUEUE3.KEY, and INQUEUE3.MBG.
 
The 201 error has been reproduced by locking the INQUEUE3.MBG file, and
this may be the most common cause of the error. These files may be locked
by other processes temporarily while in use. Postoffices located on Novell
NetWare servers that operate under high traffic conditions should set the
postoffice as shareable with few exceptions.
 
There are certain conditions that dictate that the CONTROL.GLB, TID.GLB,
FLAG.GLB, and MASTER.GLB should only be accessed by one process at a time;
thus, it should not be shareable.
 
For additional information, please see the following article in the
Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q99204
   TITLE     : Doc Err: Setting Attributes for High Traffic Network
 
More information can also be found in the versions 3.2 and 3.5 Microsoft
Mail for PC Networks "Administrator's Guide," page 25.
 
This problem can be compounded if the other External or Gateway is
operating on a slow machine or over a slow link. The External option
CompatV20 (-v20) will add additional file locking functionality. As a
result, it increases the amount of network overhead and possibly causes
additional network file contention. Additional network file contention can
be created by improperly running the External program from a network drive
(page 233 of the "Administrator's Guide").
 
Insufficient Disk Space
-----------------------
 
Insufficient disk space on the postoffice database will prevent the client
from enlarging or creating postoffice files. Novell NetWare file servers
can produce an insufficient disk space response to the program when the
files have become ownerless or the purge file has used all available disk
space.
 
Postoffice Directory Structure
------------------------------
 
The postoffice directory structure should consist of an initial 19 main
subdirectories.
 
For additional information, please see the following article in the
Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q77926
   TITLE     : Description of Mail Database Subdirectories
 
Insufficient Access Rights
--------------------------
 
The gateway components should be given full network access rights for the
postoffice.
 
For additional information, please see the following article in the
Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q103380
   TITLE     : File Scan Rights Required for Novell NetWare
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q117152
   TITLE     : MTA Not Report LAN Man User-Level Security Problems
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q121798
   TITLE     : Err Msg: You Do Not Have the Proper Access...
 
More information can also be found in the versions 3.2 and 3.5 Microsoft
Mail for PC Networks "Administrator's Guide."
 
Insufficient File Handles
-------------------------
 
Increase the number of file handles to 50 in the CONFIG.SYS file of the
MS-DOS workstation running the gateway.
 
Network Problems
----------------
 
The SNADPUT.EXE or OSNADPUT.EXE program utilizes the network to effectively
perform the file commands that create and manipulate each file. Network
problems that interfere with the operation of these commands can cause the
above error to occur.
 
Microsoft Mail File Format (MMFF) file problems
-----------------------------------------------
 
Ensure that the MMFF file submitted by the gateway follows either the Basic
or Extended Message Format for the SNADPUT.EXE or OSNADPUT.EXE program to
properly convert (definition beginning on page 50 in the FFAPI SDK).
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
The error displayed may consist of three numbers separated by a hyphen (-)
(201 - 1 - 140). The error code number 201 signifies that the error
occurred when it attempts to insert the message into the database.
The 1 can signify the number of messages sent per socket connection. The
second number will rarely exceed 2. The last number refers to the line
number of the message indicated by the second number. The last number is
only valid if the problem was created by a corrupt or incorrectly formatted
MMFF file.
 
Additional reference words: 3.00
KBCategory: kb3rdparty kberrmsg
KBSubcategory: MailGWFFAPI
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1995.



0