Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RAR Compression

Posted on 1997-12-08
5
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I would like to know if there are any libraries (dll) or delphi components which use the RAR compression.  I am attempting to make a program which will utilize the compression and decompression of RAR files.  Please notify me of any sites, help, or suggests on this topic.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fant0m
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jackie071497
ID: 1409206
If you failed to find such libraries, maybe you can try to run
the DOS rar.exe from Delphi
By this way, you can take full advantages of the well-known
utility.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tiago
ID: 1409207
try contacting Eugene Roshal (roshal@geocities.com), the original author of RAR.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fant0m
ID: 1409208
I'm trying to email him but I doubt that he will just GIVE me the library for free.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tiago earned 300 total points
ID: 1409209
get WinRAR from: http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Lakes/2797/

there's a DLL (unrardll.dll) with documentation on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fant0m
ID: 1409210
Thats a good answer thanks! If only i could find something that i could use to compress now :)
0