Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LINUX compatable Modems

Posted on 1997-12-08
7
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Can anyone recommend a good quality unix compatible modem for use as an ISP modem on a portmaster? we were using USR sportsters but they have almost completely made then unix incompatable now, the latest 4 we have bought cannot be programmed for the portmaster at all, they are windoze only. even usr tech support admitted this. so we are looking for another brand that handle the duty is linux compatable, and easy to set up..... thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lorenkia
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlms earned 200 total points
ID: 1587062
Those horrible "windows" modems! Select any modem that accepts Hayes commands and that is not a "Windows" modem. There are many brands.

Check also the hardware compatibility list in:
http://sunsite.unc.edu/pub/Linux/docs/HARDWARE
Fro this place, I got:

BEGIN QUOTE

17.  Modems

  All internal modems or external modems connected to the serial port
  should work. Alas, some manufactures have created Windows 95 only
  modems. Check Appendix D for Linux incompatible hardware.

  A small number of modems come with DOS software that downloads the
  control program at runtime. These can normally be used by loading the
  program under DOS and doing a warm boot. Such modems are probably best
  avoided as you won't be able to use them with non PC hardware in the
  future.

  All PCMCIA modems should work with the PCMCIA drivers.

  Fax modems need appropriated fax software to operate.

  ·  Digicom Connection 96+/14.4+ - DSP code downloading program
     <ftp://sunsite.unc.edu/pub/Linux/apps/serialcomm/smdl-
     linux.1.02.tar.gz>

  ·  ZyXEL U-1496 series - ZyXEL 1.4, modem/fax/voice control program
     <http://www.pe1chl.demon.nl/ZyXEL/ZyXEL-1.6.tar.gz>

  ·  ZyXEL Elite 2864 series - modem/fax/voice control program
     <http://www.pe1chl.demon.nl/ZyXEL/ZyXEL-1.6.tar.gz>

  ·  ZyXEL Omni TA 128 - modem/fax/voice control program
     <http://www.pe1chl.demon.nl/ZyXEL/ZyXEL-1.6.tar.gz>

END OF QUOTE

Be careful about Plug and Play, Linux in principle is not ready (yet) to support Plug and Play devices, so choose one in which you can disable PnP.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frowijn
ID: 1587063
Why bothering, linux supports all kind of modems, just hack into /dev/ttyS0 and you're on it :-)

Oscar
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frowijn
ID: 1587064
Why bothering, linux supports all kind of modems, just hack into /dev/ttyS0 and you're on it :-)

Oscar
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1587065
Not true Oscar! These "windows" modems work completely different than a "normal" modem.

 I posted the Hardware compatibility list that clearly states that not every modem will work! There is such a thing like incompatible hardware in Linux...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1587066
I love the USR Courier, always a good choice.


0
 

Author Comment

by:lorenkia
ID: 1587067
ok that is what we are attempting to use but so far cannot get it to talk to the portmaster, we are using a livingston portmaster E2 with 30 ports, and if you could give me a configuration hint or two, I would be forever greatful.... so far all the default stuff the give me from tech support is not working thanks Loren
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gingko
ID: 1587068
Best Data modems work pretty well with Linux, and they're reasonably inexpensive.
0