Solved

Site Search Engine

Posted on 1997-12-08
20
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'm looking for a WebSite that provides a Search Engine for Web Sites.  The website should be able to crawl our site, hold the database for our search engine and then we would add the appropriate code to our site for the search engine, which when accessed, would log into the site that has the search engine and the user would get the search results.
0
Comment
Question by:tlajoie
  • 9
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
ID: 1855887
Check out Alta-Vista at http://www.altavista.com .  I think they may have what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:serobert
ID: 1855888
I may be able to help you with that.  I have a site with my own cgi-bin and have a working search script.  I am not entirely certain if I can get it to search an outside site, but I can certainly try.  Please email all the info about your site to seanrobertson@hotmail.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlajoie
ID: 1855889
Thanks Sean, we can give it a try.  I'll drop you an email.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Expert Comment

by:TaoistBear
ID: 1855890
A good introductory Linux/Unix search engine for you to try would be SWISH.  You can find info and the download at http://www.eit.com/software/swish/swish.html

It takes about 30 minutes to setup and install SWISH.  Then you will need to load one of the suggested CGI gateways or add your own.  This assumes you can install and run software on your site.

NT's IIS of course comes with a search engine.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tlajoie
ID: 1855891
I'm not looking to run the search engine on our site.  I'm looking for a company that has a search engine on their site that we could code into our site, and their search engine would handle the crawling, indexing and database for our site.  I know I seen a company offering this service last year but I can't seem to track them down now.

Thanks for the help anyway.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TaoistBear
ID: 1855892
The URL http://www.altavista.digital.com/cgi-bin/query?pg=aq&what=web&kl=XX&q=host%3Amysite.com+AND+text%3Afrogs&r=&d0=21%2FMar%2F86&d1=&search.x=37&search.y=1
Will give you all web pages at mysite.com that contain the word "frogs".

Try the advanced help section of http://www.altavista.digital.com/

It should be easy for you to HTML a form to do the front end for this type of query.  You can also have a CGI script do a lynx -dump on the generated URL, saving to a file so that you can use the search results yourself.


0
 

Author Comment

by:tlajoie
ID: 1855893
How will it work if AltaVista dosen't have our entire site indexed?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TaoistBear
ID: 1855894
Getting AltaVista to index your site is the easy part.  Submit your site at the following URL

    http://www.altavista.digital.com/av/content/addurl.htm

Then you can use the process I mentioed above to use the AltaVista engine to do your searches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlajoie
ID: 1855895
Our site has over 40,000 web pages.  Are you saying that by submitting the one URL it will index ALL pages?  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TaoistBear
ID: 1855896
You asked to have a way for a search engine to crawl your site.  That is done by submitting one URL.  If your 40,000 web pages are structured such that they are not connected, in a web, then crawling your site will not be an effective way to index them.

With 40,000 web pages under your control you obviously have the use of, or control of significant server resourcces.  You should consider hosting your own search engine as it takes little extra CPU time and an insignificant cost in hard disk space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlajoie
ID: 1855897
Well, I know I have seen Companies that provide this service and that is what I am trying to find.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1855898
My Company provides such a service for free, but it's restricted to Italian sites.

Is this your case?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1855899
1. Submit your "home-page" to the AltaVista site's scanner.  It will follow
all the "links", and will thus fetch every page which is accessible.
Use a tool like the "InContext Spider",
at http://WWW.InContext.CA/ to ensure
that all your pages are "linked".

2. To search, submit the search to the AltaVista site, adding the string:

   +host:www.yoursite.com

to the user-specified search-string.

Thus, all the "hits" will be restricted
to your WWW-server which also contain
the user-specified string(s).

0
 

Author Comment

by:tlajoie
ID: 1855900
Thanks Otta.  We have been using the Link Promotion Spider for over a year.  What we are looking for is a service that would allow us to place a search engine on OUR site, so users could search just our site.

Thanks for the reply,
Have a Great New Year
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1855901
See the URL:
http://www.altavista.digital.com/av/content/about_our_strengths.htm
for a comparison among the search-engines
offered by AltaVista, Excite, HotBot, InfoSeek, and Lycos.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1855902
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlajoie
ID: 1855903
Thanks Otta.  I'll take a look at what they have to say.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 50 total points
ID: 1855904
Basically, these pages list the various companies
which have the technology you want, and, of course,
list how you can license their technology,
and run their software, either on "your" or "their"
platform, depending on whether you want to purchase
the platform, i.e., one "fat" PC, or you want to
use their platform.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlajoie
ID: 1855905
Ok, I haven't checked it out yet, but it sure sounds like thats what I'm looking for.  Yet get the points :)

PS.  We will need the engine to be run on a third party site as we have our site hosted and its just not a service they offer at present.

Thanks for the help Otta.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlajoie
ID: 1855906
Thanks again Otta.   Currently I'm waiting for AltaVista to reply back to a message I sent them about their VAL program.
0