Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Media Control Interface

Posted on 1997-12-08
9
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I am getting a message that there are no MCI device drivers installed on your system.  Double click the Add New Hardware wizard in the Control Panel to install MCI Drivers.
I have been unsuccessful trying.  What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:Lancer111897
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1702186
Lancer, you'll probably receive better responses if you assign points to your questions. Best regards,
Dennis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lancer111897
ID: 1702187
Adjusted points to 25
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1702188
Start as you have but at the second screen answer NO.
That will bring you to where you choose the MCI devices of your choice.
Just running new hardware won't install MCI
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Lancer111897
ID: 1702189
The answer from smeebud was probably alright.  But I do not know what I must choose in the Control Panel, Add New Hardware to install the M.C.I.

Question is What do I load?  I don't recognize any MCI devices.
How do I find out what my system uses. ( I have an M71 IBM Aptiva)
Sorry I am not really as knowledgeable as I should be on this, but I do need a more expanded answer.
MANY THANKS

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 90 total points
ID: 1702190
Lancer...

Here it is in details:

1.In Control Panel, double-click Add New Hardware.

2.Click Next, click No, and then click Next.

3.In the Hardware Types box, click Sound, Video, And Game Controllers, and then click Next.

4.In the Manufacturers box, click Microsoft MCI.

5.In the Models box, click one of the drivers from the manufaturer of you card

6.Click Finish.

7.When you are done installing devices, click Yes when you are prompted to restart your computer.

This will install the needed MCI drivers for your media control panel

Hope it helped, if you need more just ask!
Regards
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1702191
I guess I did not provide enough details.
magigraf filled in the "assumption" gaps in my answer.
Good going magigraf.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1702192
Thanks Smee.. Our goal is ONE to help them.
Anything else is relatively not important.
Have a nice one!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lancer111897
ID: 1702193
Thank you.

I believe it is working alright now but I still have a problem with my Sound Recorder.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1702194
Lancer...
I saw your post regarding it, I'll switch to that question then to get it fix for you (if it still online).  Not to worry!
Regards
0