Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem with building gcc cross-compiler

Posted on 1997-12-08
4
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Everyone,

I have Redhat Linux 4.2 installed on my machine. I am trying to build a gcc cross compiler for m68k on this platform. I successful installed Binutils 2.8.1, but my problem is with gcc-2.7.2.2. I used a Cygnus patch, but i get the following message:

  _fixunsxfdi
  _floatdixf
  /tmp/cca04535.s: Assembler messages:
  /tmp/cca04535.s:70: Error: operands mismatch -- statement     `tstl a4' ignored
  make[2]: *** [libgcc2.a] Error 1
  make[2]: Leaving directory `/opt/gcc-2.7.2.2'
  make[1]: *** [stmp-multilib-sub] Error 2
  make[1]: Leaving directory `/opt/gcc-2.7.2.2'
  make: *** [stmp-multilib] Error 1

I get the same error when tried with gcc-2.7.2.1. Can someone help me out with this. I have heard that both these versions of gcc are buggy, but unfortunately Cygnus does not have a patch for gcc-2.7.2.3. I used the same "--prefix" option and "--program-prefix=m68k-" option while compiling Binutils & gcc. An older version of gcc (2.7.2.1) was used for compiling.

Thanks in advance.

----------------------------------------------------

Additional information:

My goal is to create a application development environment for a real-time OS (RTOS) for my m68k board. The development enivornment host is my PC running Redhat Linux 4.2 and my target is m68k board. For this I need a gcc compiler to compile m68k code and the Cygnus patch is essential for this.

0
Comment
Question by:nucleus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dagmar
ID: 1634494
This may or may not fix your problem, but 2.7.2.2 is known to be unstable on Linux machines and may or may not compile any given program.  It especially dislikes large compiles (like kernels) and has a particular loathing for compiling sshd-1.2.20 (dying mysteriously while compiling immediately after sqrt.o).  Strangely, this only seems to affect Linux machines, and is the first thing you have to remedy if you install Slackware 3.3, which had the misfortune of being just cutting edge enough to get 2.7.2.2 included in it.  *sigh*.  You can download gcc-2.7.2.3 from ftp.gnu.org, and build it with 2.7.2.2, though, and then your problem will probably disappear.  Whether or not Cygnus has made something available for 2.7.2.3 or not is irrelevant, because 2.7.2.2 is not to be considered stable under Linux.  You will have to use .1 or .3 and take your chances.

Additionally, it would probably be helpful if you could be a little clearer as to what exactly it is you are doing.  Are you trying to compile a copy of gcc (for your m68k) that will compile both x86 and m68k code on your x86 machine, or are you just trying to compile a compiler for your m68k machine on your x86 machine?  Or possibly you are trying to build a compiler on your x86 machine that will compile both x86 and m68k code.  (If any of these scenarios involve compiling on a Linux machine with 2.7.2.2, forget it.  Linux machines are the reason that 2.7.2.3 was released so soon.  ;)  )
0
 

Author Comment

by:nucleus
ID: 1634495
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jetx earned 300 total points
ID: 1634496
if your trying to build a gcc cross-compiler make sure you got all the latest packages at sunsite.unc.edu/pub/Linux

0
 

Author Comment

by:nucleus
ID: 1634497
i could finally build gcc cross complier using version 2.7.2.1

0