Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using CODEBASE tag for auto download of CAB file

Posted on 1997-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,308 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
One on our products requires ActiveX controls to be installed on the users machine (I believe in fm20.dll).  We want to be able to point our users to our external Web Site and allow then to download and install the mspert10.cab file which contains these controls.

I believe this can be done via an HTML page using the CODEBASE tag, but that's where my knowledge ends.

Can you help me (and provide examples on how this is done).

Is the CODEBASE tag just an IE thing or does it work if the user connects using Netscape.

Any links to more info would also be useful (I have trawled the MS web site already).

Many thanks

Martin
0
Comment
Question by:martinbw
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
ID: 1842203
I don't know what the codebase tag is.  I haven't heard of it and it is not an HTML 3.2 tag.  So I'll tell you another way to get the result in which I believe you are looking for.

Since all you are wanting is to have the user download the cab file and install it where ever it is supposed to go then just use the anchor tag and reference the cab file.  Something like the code below should work.

<a href="http://your.external.website.com/mspert10.cab">Click On Me To Download The Cab File</a>

Since the browser doesn't know what to do with a cab extension it will ask the user to either Open It or Save It.  You may want to include some instructions on how to download and where to save the file to just before the anchor tag.  That way they will read what they are supposed to do before downloading.

I did try this with MSIE and Netscape and both asked me if I wanted to download the cab file and where I wanted to save it to.

Here is a good place to go for HTML tag information.  http://www.htmlhelp.com/reference/wilbur/
0
 

Author Comment

by:martinbw
ID: 1842204
I would like to use the CODEBASE tag, so this does not answer my question.  Many thanks for your response though.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
moshem earned 360 total points
ID: 1842205
CODEBASE is understood by Netscape too , but netscape
won't support OCX (ActiveX) so nevermind...

sample :

<OBJECT ID="AgentControl" WIDTH=0 HEIGHT=0
     CLASSID="CLSID:F5BE8BD2-7DE6-11D0-91FE-00C04FD701A5"
     CODEBASE="http://proj/agent/msagent.exe">
    </OBJECT>

Moshe
0