Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does 28.8 connection give 33.6?

Posted on 1997-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Background:  Cardinal 28.8 internal modem with the 33.6 flash upgrade applied.  Connected to ISP via Windows 95.

Situation:  Connection speed indicated is 28.8

Question:  Am I being limited to 28.8 or I am getting 33.6 speed?  How can I find out?
0
Comment
Question by:xinger
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EbenBrooks
ID: 1144576
Where is your connection speed indicated? On the modem itself? On the software window for the ISP?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 200 total points
ID: 1144577
xinger...

From what you have exposed here, is you have applied your flash upgrade.  Now when you connect to your ISP, you could double click on the little 2 computers in your tray (OSR2) or the connected from your task bar (950a). This will tel you at what speed you are connected to your ISP.

Now even with the 33.6 flash applied you might not get 33.6 if:
1) Your ISP does not run at that speed (limited to 28.8)
2) Phone lines are noisy, and can't give you the proper speed.

If you have done what you said, there is nothing else you could do.

If it says you are connected at 28.8 it means you are at 28.8 not 33.6

Hope it helped
Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:xinger
ID: 1144578
You answered my question.  It spurred me on to dig deeper.  I believe a 33.6 connection is possible for me, but I'll post another question soon with more information.  Thanks!
0