Solved

Installing Apps to all user profiles

Posted on 1997-12-09
7
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am on a network supporting about 100 PC's using User Profiles. When I install certain applications after the Profiles have been enabled, the programs do not work correctly except for the user that I am logged in as. I have tried exporting the working registry and logging in as a user that is not working and importing the registry, which did not work. I have tried removing User Profiles to install a program but the user's settings were lost. I have tried copying the USER.DAT from the working profile to the Non-working profile which did not work. Is there any way to do this without logging in as each user profile and installing the Application? I am certainly willing to buy a third party App if needed. Maybe a program that can "push" the registry settings to all profiles.

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:BKT2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
Comment Utility
I have possible answer but only if you're familiar with Registry Editor and willing to try changing registry!

It would be good if you could tell me which apps are you trying to install exactly.
Also it would be good to describe exactly what kind of problem other users have.
(some programs have single user protection, if you want to install them for more users you'll have to buy more users license.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
Comment Utility
Brian, I have possible answer but only if you're familiar with Registry Editor and willing to try changing registry!

It would be good if you could tell me which apps are you trying to install exactly.
Also it would be good to describe exactly what kind of problem other users have.
(some programs have single user protection, if you want to install them for more users you'll have to buy more users license.

Damir
0
 

Author Comment

by:BKT2
Comment Utility
Your answers can be as technical as needed. I am also an expert in the field and have no problem editing the Registry. The applications in question are any apps that write to the user.dat file. Specifically Powerpoint. Another example is if you setup a Dialup connection under one user profile and then log in as another user profile on the same machine, the Dialup connection is not there. This problem was discovered when I setup a users system with internet access and created a shortcut to the Dialup connection on the desktop. I was logged in with the user admin which we have setup with full rights using POLEDIT. The user then logged in using his login name and clicked on the shortcut to the DUN connection and got a message saying something about the link being invalid. Sure enough, when I check under the Dialup Networking the DUN connections I setup when logged in as ADMIN were not there. Next, I had an error with a user who is running powerpoint. After reinstalling powerpoint logged in as admin, the program worked correctly until I logged in as the user. After reinstalling the application logged in as the user, the problem went away. User profiles are set up after applications are installed, so this is only a problem when apps have to be reinstalled or upgraded. I tried turning off user profiles which worked but then the users preferences are lost (icon location etc.) We are on a network running Open VMS and NT server. The protocol is TCP/IP. However the problem lies with the PROFILES in Win95 and the Registry. I need to be able to install an application to all user profiles or "Push" the registry to other Users profiles after installing to one profile
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
There are a couple of ways,
I think from your question that you installed ???app under your profile.
You'll have to uninstall completly the one you may want to load because you need to make a "BEFORE.REG...INSTALL...THEN AFTER.REG" EXPORT.
Then use this [make a batch file out of it]
---------
@ECHO OFF
fc before.reg after.reg > changes.txt
---------
It will look something like this:
==========
****** BEFORE.reg
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{E328732C-9DC9-11CF-92D0-004095E27A10}\ProgID]

****** after.reg
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{E328732C-9DC9-11CF-92D0-004095E27A10}\ProgID]
@="Netscape.TalkNav.1"

******

****** BEFORE.reg
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{E328732C-9DC9-11CF-92D0-004095E27A10}\LocalServer32]

****** after.reg
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{E328732C-9DC9-11CF-92D0-004095E27A10}\LocalServer32]
@="C:\\NET404\\PROGRAM\\NETSCAPE.EXE"

If your interested in a Global search and replace metod, and some work, you can make a YourTitel.reg using your profile and intergrate it to others profiles. Then you whould have to again do a global replace of the profile names only and import them.

This sounds like a hell of a lot of work. Personally i'd look at
SYSTEM ADMINISTRATORS TOOLS (THESE DO IT ALL)
http://www.fortres.com/priv apps.htm

I think by reading your responce you get the idea.
I'm mark this answered in case you like either idea.
I'll be happy to help.
If not, please reject this.
Regards.


0
 

Author Comment

by:BKT2
Comment Utility
Thank you. This software could fix the problem by allowing me to use the fortres software to make the desktop secure instead of profiles and policies. It was not what I had hoped for which is something like the Novell App that runs in the background and records changes made and then duplicates them on other systems and installs files (only works with Neware 4.11)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
You may use your registry for security without Fortes:
Restrictions without running Poledit
If you want to make restrictions to what users can do without having to running Poledit,
changes can be made directly to the Registry.
This will allow you to make a REG file with the specific restrictions you want
and importing them all at once.
1.Start Regedit
2.Go to HKEY_Current_User / Software / Microsoft / CurrentVersion / Policies
3.There should already be at least a Explorer
4.Additional keys that can be created under Policies are System, Network and WinOldApp
5.You can then add DWORD values set to 1 in the appropriate keys
6.In the Explorer key you can add:
NoDeletePrinter - Disables Deletion of Printers
NoAddPrinter - Disables Addition of Printers
NoRun - Disables Run Command
NoSetFolders - Removes Folders from Settings on Start Menu
NoSetTaskbar - Removes Taskbar from Settings on Start Menu
NoFind - Removes the Find Command
NoDrives - Hides Drives in My Computers
NoNetHood - Hides the Network Neighborhood
NoDesktop - Hides all items on the Desktop
NoClose - Disables Shutdown
NoSaveSettings - Don't save settings on exit
DisableRegistryTools - Disable Registry Editing Tools - NOTE: Be Careful of this one
7.In the System key you can enter:
NoDispCPL - Disable Display Control Panel
NoDispBackgroundPage - Hide Background Page
NoDispScrSavPage - Hide Screen Saver Page
NoDispAppearancePage - Hide Appearance Page
NoDispSettingsPage - Hide Settings Page
NoSecCPL - Disable Password Control Panel
NoPwdPage - Hide Password Change Page
NoAdminPage - Hide Remote Administration Page
NoProfilePage - Hide User Profiles Page
NoDevMgrPage - Hide Device Manager Page
NoConfigPage - Hide Hardware Profiles Page
NoFileSysPage - Hide File System Button
NoVirtMemPage - Hide Virtual Memory Button
8.In the Network key you can enter:
NoNetSetupSecurityPage - H
NoNetSetup - Disable the Network Control Panel
NoNetSetupIDPage - Hide Identification Page
NoNetSetupSecurityPage - Hide Access Control Page
NoFileSharingControl - Disable File Sharing Controls
NoPrintSharing - Disable Print Sharing Controls
9.In the WinOldApp key you can enter:
Disabled - Disable MS-DOS Prompt
NoRealMode - Disables Single-Mode MS-DOS
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
Comment Utility
Well it seems you're answered. If you're not satisfied with this answer post me and I'll send you my answer, untill then this message is locked for answering.

Damir

P.S.  I have solution for DUN connections problem (I had the same problem myself). So If you're interested in it contact me.
0