Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Editing source in Netscape Editor

Posted on 1997-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I want to edit HTML from Netscape Editor. Why do I get an error box, titled SPAWNING APPLICATION, that says "Helper application not found!" when I click View then click Edit Document Source, while working in Netscape Editor?   For now, I'm editing HTML in my FTP program.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:klimclik
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
ID: 1855910
What version of Netscape are you using?  It sounds like Netscape Gold.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
serobert earned 200 total points
ID: 1855911
You need to specify a program in Netscape's preferences.  If you are using Netscape Communicator, you can do this by going to "Edit:Preferences", selecting "Composer", then in the "External Editors" section, click the choose button for the html source editor.  You can then browse to the editor of your choice.  If you have win95 and just want to use Notepad, the program is located at "C:\windows\notepad.exe".  If you need any more help, please feel free to contact me at seanrobertson@hotmail.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:klimclik
ID: 1855912
I am using Netscape Gold, not Communicator, so the option you offered of specifying Notepad solved my problem.  What a world!
Thanks.
0