Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you delete duplicate records in Paradox 7

Posted on 1997-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I am using paradox 7 I have inherited a database which
has about 6500 enteries. I have noticed that there is a number of duplicate records but I can not see a way to
get rid of these. There is three keys which I would like to check (phoneres, Fname and Lname) if these three fields combined are identical I want to get rid of the entire record.
0
Comment
Question by:paulanderson
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:paulanderson
ID: 1025673
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cymbolic earned 200 total points
ID: 1025674
I am not a Paradox guru, but let me describe a general technique that you may be able to use.  It involves a multiple step process.

1). You create a view that is sequenced on your duplicate keys, grouped by your keys, and you create a calculated field that is a count of each member in an identical group.

2) You can now identify your duplicated records as only those with a group count greater than one.

3) You can create another view with only dupe keys. Then use that view to join/delete against your original table.

4) If you want to insert back one of the duplicates, make sure you include all the original columns in you table, then after deleting all dupes, you can insert back one from each duplicated group by using your sequenced and grouped view from step one.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cemaylor
ID: 1025675
You could perhaps save a database file, and do the indexing as proposed by cymbolic, do a sequential pass thru the file, comparing current record to last record, and dump any which are dup's.

This requires no counting and requires only one pass through the data.

Cheers!

Chris Maylor

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cemaylor
ID: 1025676
You could perhaps save a database file, and do the indexing as proposed by cymbolic, do a sequential pass thru the file, comparing current record to last record, and dump any which are dup's.

This requires no counting and requires only one pass through the data.

Cheers!

Chris Maylor

0