?
Solved

VC++ compile error - vc50.idb can be opened

Posted on 1997-12-09
11
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I recently gets a lot of following errors when compiling my program on VC++ 5.0, run on NT 4.0.

--------------------Configuration: pouts008 - Win32 Debug--------------------
Compiling...
Command line warning D4028 : minimal rebuild failure, reverting to normal build
setGlobalVars.cpp
fatal error C1033: cannot open program database 'g:\dev\com\pouts008\debug\vc50.idb'
Error executing cl.exe.

pouts008.exe - 1 error(s), 1 warning(s)


There's no other process using the vc50.idb file.  I have to reboot my machine to get around, closing down VC++ only doesn't help.  I get this kind of error across a bunch of modules I'm working on in VC++, each of them have separate project folders.

Is there any memory flush thing I can use if this error happens?  How do I avoid this error completely?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:closingcost
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1175543
Have you tried doing a rebuild all under the Build menu?

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1175544
It seems to be bug that happens from time to time (not too often, at least for me).  A rebuild all does not help.  The operating system says the file is open and there is no way for VC to get hold of the file. I don't know what causes it so I can't suggest how to avoid it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:closingcost
ID: 1175545
Nietod is correct, rebuild all or clean don't help. It becomes extrememly inconvenient for me as I can run into this situation after 2 compiles after open VC++, so everyday I reboot bunch of times.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1175546
Never encountered this problem. What operating system are you using? What else is running?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1175547
In my case the problem occurs under 95 with nothing else (practically) running except my program.  My program cannot be to blame since it is 100% bug free. (My nose just broke through the monitor)  I don't seem to have itas bad, though.  Once or twice a week?  I may have had it more under 4.0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:closingcost
ID: 1175548
I'm running NT 40, VC 5.0.  I usually have a lot of stuff running like netscape, dos prompt, and Lotus CC Mail.  But also encountered when just VC++ running alone.  Reboot so many times a day recently makes me getting crazy...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AlFa earned 100 total points
ID: 1175549
perhaps this may help you

BUG: Dependency Information Is Lost After Workspace Is Closed
Last reviewed: May 12, 1997
Article ID: Q168410  
The information in this article applies to:
The development environment included with: - Microsoft Visual C++, 32-bit Editions, version 5.0


SYMPTOMS
If there are changes to a header included in a .C file that cause a build to fail and the workspace is closed and re-opened, then the dependency information is lost and the build system will report the build is up-to-date.



CAUSE
The dependency information in the project .IDB file containing the header file was deleted during the failed build.



RESOLUTION
Compile the .C file instead of choosing Build from the Build menu.
-or-

Choose Rebuild All from the Build menu.

STATUS
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a bug in the Microsoft products listed at the beginning of this article. We are researching this bug and will post new information here in the Microsoft Knowledge Base as it becomes available.

 

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1175550
I think that's a different bug.  The bug I'm talking about, and I think other people are talking about is when VC can't open the .idb (or whatever) database file.  VC thinks the file is open by someone else, except it is not open, or if it is, it is VC that has it open.
0
 

Author Comment

by:closingcost
ID: 1175551
Thanks for Alfa's input. I think nietod is correct - Alfa may be talking about a differnt bug.  

As I just had this problem again, the problem was not particular to header file included in my .C file, and the previous build was successful, I just got rid of some comment signs (//) then recompile.

After getting the .pdb file in use, I can compile the individual .C file, but in order to make an exe I still need to rebuild all or build.  Again, file in use, can not build.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlFa
ID: 1175552
It could be this one
Microsoft Knowledge Base
BUG: Dependency Information Is Lost After Workspace Is Closed
Last reviewed: May 12, 1997
Article ID: Q168410  
The information in this article applies to:
The development environment included with: - Microsoft Visual C++, 32-bit Editions, version 5.0


SYMPTOMS
If there are changes to a header included in a .C file that cause a build to fail and the workspace is closed and re-opened, then the dependency information is lost and the build system will report the build is up-to-date.



CAUSE
The dependency information in the project .IDB file containing the header file was deleted during the failed build.



RESOLUTION
Compile the .C file instead of choosing Build from the Build menu.
-or-

Choose Rebuild All from the Build menu.

STATUS
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a bug in the Microsoft products listed at the beginning of this article. We are researching this bug and will post new information here in the Microsoft Knowledge Base as it becomes available.

 

0
 

Author Comment

by:closingcost
ID: 1175553
Alfa, did you intend to paste a different article?  The one you just pasted is exactly the same as the one you posted earlier.
0