Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I share 1 external modem with several computers

Posted on 1997-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I would like to use one external modem with several computers but I do not want to switch cables all the time.  Can I use a switch box and if not what is the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:elarriv
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie071497 earned 300 total points
ID: 1144579
If these computers are connected as LAN, you can use the WinGate.
check
http://130.194.180.26/wingate/wghelp.htm

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1144580
elarriv...

There is a switch solution if the proposed answer is not what you want.  Wingate is good, but if 2 or 3 users use the connection at the same time... Bandwidth problem???

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arnaudg
ID: 1144581
Sure use Wingate (on Win95/NT), LAN, direct cable

A+rno
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
ID: 1144582
I agree with magigraf the switch box should work just fine.
I have not used Wingate so I cannot say about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elarriv
ID: 1144583
The suggestion is a good one.  I was able to get the switch box to work using the proper adapters.  The previous attempt failed because the signals were being reversed with the cables I was using.  This solution works ok with multiple users in the same area.  Thanks.
0