?
Solved

Make Win95 ignore Sound Card IDE controler

Posted on 1997-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

I need all the irq's I can get, but Plug n'Pray keeps detecting the IDE controller.  There is no jumper on the sound card, and no matter what I do win95 won't ignore it
0
Comment
Question by:helmutt
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mikal120797
ID: 1752404
Ok, check you BIOS and see if it is set to use an IRQ there. Failing that, go into the Device Manager in Windows 95 (Start Menu / Settings / Control Panel / System / Device Manager Tab) and delete the card from the list there. You then wont be able to use the card.

You can aslo define what IRQs are used by what in the Device Manager.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1752405
if he does this, W95 will redetect the card upon rebooting.

If you cannot disable IDE on the soundcard itself, this is a mission impossible i am afraid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:helmutt
ID: 1752406
Thanks Mikal, but I already tried that, and just as j2 pointed out, Win95 redetects it upon start-up. I am actually looking for a way to physically disable the ide controller on the card without losing sound capabilities. Something like jumpering two or more of the pins together so Win95 doesn't see it.

I don't care if I completely fry the ide controller. I'll never use more IDE devices than the two onboard controller can handle anyway.

Thanks,

Helmutt
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
chrest earned 400 total points
ID: 1752407
You did not write which soundcard you use, but i had the same problem with my SB32PnP and my SMC ethernetcard (both used IRQ 10. On a 486-machine you can use the configuration manager from the SB-diskettes/CD and disable the IDE-interface and possibly add the device you want to assign the IRQ to. On my Pentium i DISABLED the interface in |Settings|ControlPanel|System|Devices|. It's very important NOT to delete de soundcard, because as you stated it will be detected again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PBMax
ID: 1752408
Helmutt: If the current answer is unacceptable, please reject it and try the following:

When you use Device Manager to check the status of an IDE controller with no attached devices, you may see an exclamation point in a yellow circle to the left of the controller. However, if you view the controller's properties, Device Manager reports that the device is present and that there are no problems. This occurs with any IDE controller that does not have a device attached to it.
 
You can work around this problem, using any one of the following methods:
 
Use Device Manager to disable the IDE controller that has no devices attached to it. To do so, follow these steps:
 
1. In Control Panel, double-click the System icon.

2. Click the Device Manager tab.
 
3. Double-click the Hard Disk Controllers branch to expand it, and then double-click the IDE controller.
 
4. Click the Original Configuration (Current) check box to clear it, and then click OK.
 
NOTE: This procedure causes a red X to appear to the left of the controller in Device Manager, indicating that the device is present, but is currently disabled. If the device is Plug and Play compatible,  disabling the device in this manner allows the resources that are normally allocated to the device to be used for another device. If the device is not Plug and Play compatible, you may need to physically remove the device from your computer to free the resources that are allocated to it. To see if the resources have been freed after disabling the device, click the device in Device Manager, click Properties, and then click the Resources tab.

NOTE:  Disabling the controller in Device Manager prevents any resources from being allocated to the controller, and makes it much easier for you to reinstall the controller if you decide to use it later.

Best regards,
Dennis
0