Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unable to AddFontResource() ?

Posted on 1997-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Is there a limitation on the number of fonts that could be added ? We release a product in which I call AddFontResource() with a file located on the CDROM, and one user had a problem at this point. Even if he made a copy
of the fonts files on the hard disk and tries to add the fonts manualy in the configuration panel, he get an error message. He had 1108 fonts installed on his system, and even after removing some of them he still couldn't instal the new fonts from our CD.
Any workaround ?
0
Comment
Question by:johell
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1409313
Try to check the reason via GetLastError()

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1409314
Can you be more specific about the problem that occurred?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jtrifts earned 50 total points
ID: 1409315
On win 95, there is a limit...I believe it is around 700 (but it could be 400).  I had the same problem a while back.  Once I got up to app 700 fonts I started getting errors.  I had a font navigator (from Corel, I think) that eventually informed me that I had exceeded nnn fonts.  BTW, when I removed some, it wouldn't let me add several at a time, but I was able to add them individually.

I guess a work around would be setting up a 'styles' area, from which you could install/uninstall/re-install the font styles that you would want for a given.  It doesn't really take any time to install/uninstall...

you could even set up a batch file to do it all for you...
0
 

Author Comment

by:johell
ID: 1409316
Thanks all, I've got a very good answer on the same subject I've post in the "WIN95 Generals" if someone is interested for more
details, have a look !
0