Solved

Wins _MSBROWSE_ [01H]

Posted on 1997-12-10
3
1,040 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I've got a Windows NT-domain containing 3 NT-servers divided over 2 subnets with 3 NT clients and 8 Windows 95 clients. There is a WINS-server running on each subnet (2 Wins servers).
The problem is that when a Windows NT client is assigned to _MSBROWSE_ [01H] and this client has the computer browser service running, the servers are no longer visible in the domain, only the clients are visible! The NT-servers can be found by the "find computer" option but Windows 95 clients can not log on to the domain anymore (NT clients can still logon).
When I stop the browser service on the NT client, the entire domain is visible again on all the clients. The _MSBROWSE_ [01H] is then assigned to a win95 client.

Should the browser services of the NT-clients be disabled at all times or is there another problem?
0
Comment
Question by:theung1
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 1569590
When NT client start before NT server started one become a master browser for domain. For prevent this you must disable Maintainserverlist on all computers except server. But in this case if server stopped you cant brows your network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:theung1
ID: 1569591
This is not a master browser problem. The _MSBROWSE_ [01H] is the browsing service for a subnet.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gantriis earned 130 total points
ID: 1569592
Hi theung1.

First of all: No, you will not need to stop the computer browser service on the Windows NT systems in general. The symptoms you see are caused by a problem in your configuration somewhere. Unfortunately browse problems can be quite tricky to troubleshoot.

When it comes to information about the __MSBROWSE__ NetBIOS name and the use of it, you will probably find the information in Microsoft knowledge base article  Q102878: "Information on Browser Operation" useful:

   http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q102/8/78.asp

As you have a routed tcp/ip network I would recommend that you make sure that name resolution works rock solid first of all:

1. You have already configured a WINS server on each subnet. Great stuff. That's the way to go. Make sure that you do not have any static mappings floating around in the WINS replication system that can mess up things. If that is the case then break the WINS replication between the servers and remove all static mappings on each server before reestablishing the WINS replication (push and pull both ways).

2. Make sure that the two WINS server are configured as WINS clients to themselves! Configure them (in the usual Control Panel -> Network -> Protocols -> TCPIP -> WINS) to point to ONLY their own local WINS database. This is an important point that is often overlooked. I have seen A LOT of problems occurring when two WINS servers are configured to use each other as clients. Even if you configure (should not be needed) the "Secondary WINS Server" field make sure that it specify the address of the local machine.

Once replication is configured check with the event logs on the WINS servers regularly that no errors occur in WINS replication structure.

3. Then configure all the clients where name resolution and in turn browsing is expected to work so that they use the local WINS server as primary and the remote WINS server as secondary.

4. vvk adviced you to have a look at the Maintainserverlist registry key. You might want to make sure that the value of this key is back to default ("Auto") on all systems. A the least you should make sure that it is not set to Yes on a client with no knowledge of the WINS servers and no on the more knowledgeable machines.

For further troubleshooting you should also check out the Windows NT resource kit utilities BROWMON and BROWSTAT which will help you find out more exact what is going on in your network browsewise.

Cheers
Gantriis
0