Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

D1:Recursiv deletion of directories and content

Posted on 1997-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I delete a directory with contents, including subdirectories in Delphi 1.0 (Windows 3.11) ?
0
Comment
Question by:zaibatzuka
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1353287
Let me propose this :
 1. Look for a component which does recursif searching.
     (enough freeware components on the net)
 2. Delete every founded file or directory

Here is already a code for searchin the entire disk. Easely changed in searching through one directory.

unit Audit1;
interface
uses windos;

var
  dest:string;

procedure dorecurse(dir:string);

implementation
{$R *.DFM}
Procedure Process (dir:string; Searchrec:tsearchrec);
begin
   showmessage (Searchrec.name);
   case Searchrec.attr of
   $10:
      if (searchrec.name<>'.') and (searchrec.name<>'..') then
          begin
        dorecurse (dir+'\'+searchrec.name);
                writeln (dir);
          end;
   end;
end;

Procedure Dorecurse(dir:string);
var
   Searchrec:Tsearchrec;
   pc: array[0..79] of Char;
   
begin
   StrPCopy(pc, dir+'\*.*');
   FindFirst(pc, FaAnyfile, SearchRec);
   Process (dir,SearchRec);
   while FindNext(SearchRec)<>-18 do
   begin
      Process (dir,SearchRec);
   end;
end;

Procedure startsearch;
begin
   dorecurse (paramstr(1));
end;

begin
   startsearch;
end.

Have fun,
c.u. ZifNab;
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aluiken earned 200 total points
ID: 1353288
Hi there,

You should use findfirst and the findnext functions
then delete / process every file

You will need a procedure like this:

procedure DelTree(const RootDir  : String);
var
  SearchRec : TSearchRec;
begin
Try
    ChDir(RootDir);  {Path to the directory  given as parameter }
    FindFirst('*.*',faAnyFile,SearchRec);
    Erc := 0;
    while Erc = 0 do  begin
        if      ((SearchRec.Name <> '.' )
        and  (SearchRec.Name <> '..')) then begin
              if  (SearchRec.Attr and faDirectory>0) then begin
                    { Have found a directory, not a file.
                       Recusively call ouselves to delete its files }
                     DelTree(SearchRec.Name);
                     end
              else begin
                    {Found a file.  Delete it or whatever
                     you want to do here }
                     end;
         end;
          Erc := FindNext (SearchRec);
            otherwise Erc = negative DOS error }
            Application.ProcessMessages;
    end;
finally
      if Length(RootDir) > 3 then ChDir('..');
end;
end;

So thats it.

Regards, Arijan
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaibatzuka
ID: 1353289
OK. Note that the line above Application.ProcessMessages is missing a left braces. Indentations would have made it easier to follow the code.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aluiken
ID: 1353290
hey a html memo is sumthing else then the borland delphi UI
=)
0