[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I get it

Posted on 1997-12-10
7
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
HI ,my problem is that every time I boot my pc I get the
mesagge that MTRR.VXD is missing I think its because
Direct X 5 . what can I do ?
0
Comment
Question by:koto
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:tedpan
ID: 1752409
Have you checked the setup files with "sysedit" in your c:\windows\systems directory?  When you open that program, check your system.ini file along with the win.ini file.  Do a search for the string MTRR.VXD and comment it out with a ";"
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tedpan earned 200 total points
ID: 1752410
Have you checked the setup files with "sysedit" in your c:\windows\systems directory? When you open that program, check your system.ini file along with the win.ini file. Do a search for the string MTRR.VXD and comment it out with a ";"

BTW, sorry about these two posts, but I want to make sure that I'm not missing out with the above as just a comment
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1752411
Koto, check info on me and select Q: 'mtrr.vxd pain in the butt'
from Win95 Setup section. It'll much cheaper.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752412
Ian, if your going to be a tech here, then you should follow protocol.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dent
ID: 1752413
copy it from another system and put it in %windir%\system
you shouldn't get that eror message after that.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1752414
Dew: ??? Sorry, don't quite understanded what is all about. If I
pointed guy to this already answered question, so what "protocol"
thingie is ? And tell me, why Experts-exchange keeps track on
answered questions.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752415
Experts Exchange keeps the ?'s on line for a period of time to permit follow-on dialogue. The protocol issue should be obvious to you and should not be addressed on the customers page.
0