Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing to DeskJet 600 from Netscape

Posted on 1997-12-10
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a deskjet 600 which hangs printing from netscape when it finds colour. It says "insert colour cartridge".
I don't havea colour cartridge, so is there a way to force it to print using black/white/grayscale?
0
Comment
Question by:dul0amb
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 2012272
I don't know which OS you use. If you use NT or Windows 95 go into the printer settings and with the menuitem Properties you can force the printerdriver to use grayscale instead of color. If you os a MAcintosh OS there should be a checkbox in the printer dialog where you can force grayscale.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dul0amb
ID: 2012273
Sorry, I should have said, I am using Windows 3.1
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 100 total points
ID: 2012274
dul0amb...

rbr was on the right track, under windows 3.x you would have to control that from 2 places.

1) Under the printer properties (use Grayscale as default)
2) From the HP software that you installed for the printer.
   You should set it to default to gray scale. ( if you haven't    so get it from www.hp.com)

This will make the printer not ask for that cartidge (color) anymore.

The reason it asks is that the default is COLOR, you've got to change that default to GRAY SCALE.

Hope it helped
Regards
0