Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Protection Error?

Posted on 1997-12-10
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have just upgraded to Windows95 on a Compaq deskpro 2000.  When windows restarts to run for the first time an error message appears: Error initializing device VAUDRV. Windows protection error. You must restart your computer.
Nothing else had been installed and I have gone into win.ini , system.ini and the registry (in safe mode i can get into windows) and in none of those is there any reference to VAUDRV. HELLLLLPPPPP!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:BarnesM
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:tedpan
ID: 1752416
Did you check your autoexec.bat and config.sys files?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andre29
ID: 1752417
You might think I'm crazy but when things like this happens the best way to put an end to it is formatting the hard drive and making a fresh setup.  If you need help on how to do this let me know.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1752418
andre: I don't think that you crazy, but 99.9 % of problems can
be solved WITHOUT reformatting.
Now to business: Barnes, can you load Win95 in SafeMode ?
To load Win95 in SafeMode you need to press F8 upon startup, after
message 'Starting Win95'.
If you can't, then you have another option BEFORE reformat:
SETUP /p f
from Win95 CD and try to load Win95.
And don't forget VERY IMPORTANT thing: in BIOS Setup -> Advanced
Configuration -> Virus Warning MUST be disabled.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752419
Barnes: The file our referring to is VAUDRV.386  which is a driver for ESS audio hardware. When you were running 3.xx on the Compaq, did you have Windows Sound System 2.0 as part of the Compaq package?
Dennis

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 300 total points
ID: 1752420
Sometimes, WIN95 isntall doesnt recognize existing drivers
and leaves them alone. Here are some things you can check
off the top. EDIT then SAVE these files:

Config.sys - see if there is a reference to the driver..
if so.. type REM at the beginning of the line

autoexec.bat - see if there is a reference to the driver..
if so.. type REM at the beginning of the line

system.ini - do a FIND on the driver.. for all references ,
type a SEMI-COLON at the beginning of the line

Shutdown the computer, restart..see if the error is gone.

Sometimes, OEM's have there own idea of startup files
( ACER is one ) The offending driver might also be in
these types of files.

Also, some older devices ( Sound/Video cards etc...)
need these drivers. If WIN95 successfully boots, but
some devices dont work, you may have to re-install
the drivers/software ( Always try and use WIN95
versions of the drivers/software..these ususally can be
found at the device maker's web site.)
0