Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AHA2940 UW Adaptec SCSI * CTRL-A not working when booting

Posted on 1997-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have an AHA2940 UW SCSI-controller from Adaptec.
The only SCSI device on it now is an A/V HD from Micropolis.  
I also have an IDE-HD which is the boot disk.

When I boot my computer, there comes a message "Press      
<CTRL><A> for SCSISelect(TM) Utility".  When pressing
those keys nothing happens.

I called Adaptecs help desk and they say the problem is
my motherboard.  Because my SCSI-HD isn't the boot drive, I
could get problems they say in future (now i experience none
however).  Therefore It is important to be able to enter that
SCSISelect util to turn the (SCSI) Bios Off they say.

My motherboard is one from Soltek, 82430VX SL-52B2.  My Bios
is "Award Modular V4.51PG".

- Is there a way after all to get into the SCSISelect Util ?
- Do I have to buy another motherboard ? If so, what do I have
  to look after if i should buy another one (which functionality) ?
- Can i get problems when I don't turn the SCSI bios off and add
  other SCSI devices in the future ?

Thank you for your answers !

Best Regards,

Jan

0
Comment
Question by:brainwash
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AlFa earned 400 total points
ID: 1120834
try to press <ctrl> <q> (the position of a on an us keyboard)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bravado042997
ID: 1120835
WOW!  Surprized Adaptec didn't think of that 8)
Good one!  (if it works)

I myself have a 2940U and no HD's on it at the moment, just CD-Rw and CD drive, and didn't turn off BIOS and still working ok, awaiting a SCSI HD replacement in the mean time...
2 EIDE's mainstay anyho...

I've heard that actually burning data off a EIDE to a SCSI CD-R is better than doing it from a SCSI HD on that same SCSI CD-R's controller... just a random tip ;)


0
 

Author Comment

by:brainwash
ID: 1120836
Thank you very much alfa !
0
 

Author Comment

by:brainwash
ID: 1120837
Thank you for sharing your experiences bravado !
0