Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

screen is pink/ monitor doesn't come out of sleep

Posted on 1997-12-10
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I own a Gateway 2000, model G5-166 which I purchased two months ago.  I'm having difficulties with my monitor turning pink.  It is pink most of the time but flickers between pink and normal color at times.

My other problem also involves my monitor.  It does not always come out of "sleep" mode when I move the mouse or hit a button on the keyboard.  Sometimes the orange light, which signals that the monitor is sleeping, remains orange and nothing happens despite my moving the mouse or hitting the keyboard.  At other times, the orange light turns green as if the monitor has come out of sleep but I only receive a blinking pink cursor at the top of the screen and cannot do anything else.  At this point in time I have to shut down my computer improperly and I'm worried about what kind of damage this is doing.

I would appreciate your expertise on fixing these problems. Or is this problem unfixable and I should send my monitor back to the company?

Thanks.
-Danielle
0
Comment
Question by:Danielle121097
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmichels
ID: 1017185
If this is a new monitor, still under warranty, then send it back to gateway.  Ask if they will send you a new one.  When you receive the new one, you can ship the old one back.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pyramid earned 200 total points
ID: 1017186
Before considering sending the monitor back you might want to check and see you have power save software is running in the display setting, sometimes that causes problems with the monitor. Otherwise is if it is not running, and another compatible computer is available, try the monitor on that system. It this fails,I would suggest sending the monitor back right away.

Hope this helps...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:atustian
ID: 1017187
This could be a problem with whats known as the "Colour Temperature". On some of the more advanced monitors with a digital on screen display (OSD), there is an option to set the intensity of each of the colours. It could be that your monitor has accidenty had the "Red" colour set very high. You can try and solve this problem by restoring the factory defaults on the OSD.

However, (And there's always a "However" with computers.) it does sound like it's more of a physical fault than a set-up one.
I suspect its probabley a dry joint or a break in the signal cable, (I had a monitor that went blue, then red and finally green before the whole cable fell off.) so you'd well within your rights getting a replacement.

Oh.

Although it does sound patronising, please check that the cable is in all the way before you call out a sevice engineer - most computer engineers are highley skilled in the use of "Irony" and "Sarcasm".

Merry Christmas.
0