Solved

Spell Check with Internet Explorer

Posted on 1997-12-10
5
990 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I like using Outlook Express for my e-mail however, there is no "intergrated" spell check. I don't want to cut and paste. I don't want to use "notepad". I don't want to use any other word processing program to spell check my e-mail.
I want an intergrated spell check program similar to Netscape.

I want a program to download at no cost! I want a program that is fully functional while in Outlook Express. Needless to say, I want the VERY BEST program available.

Once again, I just want a spellcheck program. Nothing else!

Please help.

Thanks.......
Barry
0
Comment
Question by:redapple
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PBMax
ID: 1017188
To check the spelling in messages
Outlook Express uses the spelling checker provided with all Microsoft Office 95 or Office 97 programs— Microsoft Word, Microsoft Excel, and Microsoft PowerPoint. If you do not have one of these programs installed, the Spelling command is not available.

In the New Message window, click the Tools menu, and then click Spelling.

To check spelling in an individual message, click the Tools menu in a new message window, and then click Spelling.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 50 total points
ID: 1017189
redapple:

Here is the information you want:

IMPORTANT: This article contains information about editing the registry. Before you edit the registry, you should first make a backup copy of the registry files (System.dat and User.dat). Both are hidden files in the Windows folder.

SUMMARY
=======
This article provides basic troubleshooting steps that you can use if you encounter problems with spell checking in Internet Mail and News 1.0.

MORE INFORMATION
================
Internet Mail and News use the 32-bit shared spelling engine (if it is available). For example, Microsoft Works 4.0 and the Microsoft Office for Windows 95  products install the 32-bit shared spelling engine. If a program does not have a public application programming interface (API) for its spelling checker, Internet Mail and News cannot use that program's spelling checker.

To locate problems with spell checking in Internet Mail and News, you need to determine the following items:

•Is spelling available?
•What language is being used?

Determining If Spell Checking Is Available
==========================================
If spell checking is available, the Check Spelling command is available on the Mail menu and the Spelling tab appears in the Options dialog box. If these are not available, spell checking is disabled or the dictionary file or 32-bit spell checking engine is missing or damaged.

How Internet Mail and News Enables Spell Checking
=================================================
Internet Mail and News determines whether or not to enable spell checking by using the following steps:

1.The language to be used is determined. This results in a "language ID," which is a 4-digit code.

2.The language ID is used to determine from the registry what dictionary and spelling engine to load. The key that is used is

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Shared Tools\Proofing
Tools\Spelling\<XXXX>\Normal.

where <XXXX> is the appropriate 4-digit language ID.

Two values are in this registry key: "Dictionary," which contains a full path to the dictionary file for that language, and "Engine," which contains a full path to the 32-bit spell checking engine.

3.If these values are present, spell checking is enabled.

If either the Dictionary or Engine value is missing from the registry under the determined language, spell checking is disabled.

If either of the files pointed to by the above values cannot be opened, spelling is enabled, but does not work.

Determining the Language Used
=============================
WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall Windows 95. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

NOTE: For information about how to edit the registry, view the Changing Keys And Values online Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe). Note that you should make a backup copy of the registry files (System.dat and User.dat) before you edit the registry.

Look at the
===========
SpellLangID value under the following registry key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Mail and News

If this contains a string consisting of 4 digits, it is used as the language ID. You can use this string to force the use of a particular language.

If this value does not exist, the default language (as determined by the GetUserDefaultLangID function) is used.

If the dictionary cannot be found based on this registry key, all of the keys under

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Shared Tools\Proofing
Tools\Spelling

are enumerated to determine if they can be used. The first 4-digit code that is found is used, even if it does not contain valid engine and dictionary values.

Language codes include:
======================

Language Code
--------------
American 1033
Australian 3081
British 2057
Catalan 1027
Czechoslovakian 1029
Danish 1030
Dutch 1043
Finnish 1035
French 1036
FrenchCanadian 3084
German 1031
Greek 1032
Hungarian 1038
Italian 1040
NorskBokmal 1044
NorskNynorsk 2068
Polish 1045
PortBrazil 1046
PortIberian 2070
Russian 1049
Spanish 1034
Swedish 1053
Turkish 1055

If the language determined by using the steps above does not match the language of the dictionary installed, either install the correct dictionary, or modify the registry keys to match the versions correctly.

The
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Shared Tools\Proofing
Tools\Custom Dictionaries

registry key contains a string value named "1" that has a path to the custom dictionary. Spell checking works if this value is not present and the custom dictionary is created (in the Windows\Msapps\Proof folder). If this value contains an invalid path, spell checking does not start.

I hope that this information helped to check what is wrong
Let me know
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:redapple
ID: 1017190
Your answer is extremely detailed however, for the layman this answer is equally confusing. I have Microsoft works yet the spell check feature does not function. Perhaps I don't have the 4.0 version as mentioned above.

Additionally, I am really not capable of changing any registry files nor do I feel that I would want to even attempt this. Having a spell check feature in an e-mail program such as Outlook Express should be an option to install if you don't already have the RECOMMENDED Microsoft software.

Judging from ALL the answers, I will probably have to purchase one of the recommended Microsoft software programs in order for the spellcheck feature to function in Outlook Express.

Anyway, thanks for your help once again Magigraph.

I'll be talking with Experts Exchange again!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1017191
Add...

You're most welcome, but if you feel at any time that you are willing to be guided through a step by step procedure, no problem!!

I'm on on top of what I do in life a professional troubleshooter, therefore guiding people from distance is my speciality.

I'll be always here at EE to offer my knowledge as a volunteer.

Have a wonderful holidays!
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:redapple
ID: 1017192
Same to you, Magigraf and ALL the crew at EE
0