[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

wave over TAPI

Posted on 1997-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I simply want to dial out or anwser using a tapi device (voice modem) and play a .wav greeting. I want to do this in Visual Basic. I understand how to dial out or anwser but I am missing how to play the .wav.
0
Comment
Question by:swilcox
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kesonline earned 400 total points
ID: 1444736
You'll be needing a custom OCX...look in your OCX vendors guide that came with VB...page 145 of the winter/spring 1995...Pronexus Corp...613-839-0033...name is VBVoice/VBFAx...BBS 613-839-0034
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1444737
Bought This Question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bpini
ID: 3767944
You can use the MS SAPI sdk the only problem I cant find how to use voice modem with NT
Download av. at msdn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jpconver
ID: 7385161
Sorry about asking but I´m trying to do the same: Dialing using tapi and play a wav file. Did you find the way to do
Any code or hint would be really appreciated.
 
0