Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ACES-Complete Collector's Edition.  Joystick problems

Posted on 1997-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
These programs simply won't recognize my joystick. Some months ago I found a patch for Red Baron (XBARON), which does great with that program, but I'm still unable to use stick for AOE, AOTP etc.

I know Sierra says use variable speed joystick, but what I have works fine on Flying Corps, MS Flt Sim. etc.

If you know of a fix, similar to the XBARON, I'd be grateful to hear about it.  Thanks much.

I listed this as a DOS game, since I run it in DOS thru
WIN95.  I have the same problem whether it's run that way,
or if I boot up in DOS...doesn't make any difference...I
have 48 meg RAM, so programs run great, just no joystick
except for Red Baron where I applied the "fix" referred to above.
0
Comment
Question by:old_flyboy
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107607
I have several URLs of patches for "Aces over Europe". Description:
Subj:  UPDATE: Aces over Europe DOS patch
    Date:  December 28, 1993
    From:  Sierras

    AUTHOR:    Sierras
    EQUIPMENT: PC or clone
    NEEDS:     Aces over Europe

    Fixes problems on Packard Bell and Acer computers.  Also includes new
    joystick drivers which should help on faster systems.

ftp://ftp.gamesdomain.co.uk/pub/patches/aoe_dos.zip
ftp://ftp.cdrom.com/pub/dresden/games/patches/aoe_dos.zip
ftp://ftp.gamesdomain.com/pub/patches/aoe_dos.zip
ftp://ftp.sunet.se/pub2/pc/games/gamesdomain/patches/aoe_dos.zip

Not sure if this what you looking for.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Winelover
ID: 1107608
What joystick are you trying to use?  And what is it plugged into, an i/o card or a sound card?  If it is a sound card, what brand?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jsouth earned 200 total points
ID: 1107609
I have the same problem, I have MS Sidewinder 3D Pro and it will not work. The reason it won't work is because the joystick port  is part of the sound card. I have got a respnose from Seirra saying that in order to run Aces with the joystick you will need to get a dedicated joystick card. (Seperate from your sound card).
0