Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ODBC To Btrieve Information

Posted on 1997-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Can you suggest a VERY good book or resource for programming information regarding ODBC's links to Btrieve files?  I need to both read, save & modify records in the Btrieve files and have not had great success to date.

 
0
Comment
Question by:jonfinley
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cekman
ID: 1962083
I don't know of any books, but there are number of articles in the MS knowledgebase that discuss this topic. If you haven't looked there - you might want to give it a try. You can search the KB online under microsofts support page.

Good Luck
CEkman
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cymbolic earned 150 total points
ID: 1962084
I have found "Visual Basic and SQL(Server) by W. R. Vaughn from Microsoft Press to be good.  

But I haven't found any ODBC drivers for Btrieve that I can say the same for.  I struggled for some time trying to get that stinking Pervasive ODBC driver to work consistently, but it was always unreliable, and functionally very limited, with extremely poor performance.  

One problem is that my linked tables had too many multisegment index fields, with long text segments (some files were 10% data, 90% index!) and these caused problems in MS Access as well.  Also, date and numeric fields were not typed and constructed properly in the btrieve files, plus I had some bitmasked fieIds to interpret as well.  I finally wound up using BUTIL to extract the btrieve files of interest to flat text files, did a little pre processing to make real date fields, etc, and built import specs in MS Access to get btrieve numeric fields in as real numbers, for crying out loud!  No things work likity split!

You might look into the Smithware ODBC drivers.  You'd think Pervasive would know what they're doing, because they used to be Btrieve, but I guess it tain't so!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonfinley
ID: 1962085
Do others agree that a good, reliable ODBC driver for Btrieve does not exist?  If so it seems that another language (like C++) should be used to get at the Btrieve files (with the Btrieve SDK libraries), agreed?
0