Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for a Remote Logout Utility

Posted on 1997-12-11
11
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
  I need to find a utility that allows a privledged user to
logout normal users from a dos prompt.  This could ultimately be used in a batch program where I could pass the particular user name to this program and have the program log this user out of all our servers (currently IW 4.11).  Does anybody know if such a utility exists and where to obtain it?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:camm
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:camm
ID: 1591357
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1591358
Try NetOFF, Browse:
http://www.citadel.com/products/netoff.html 
To learn about it.  Many features, may de what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:camm
ID: 1591359
NetOFF is not a dos command line utility.  It runs from the netware console.  Besides, its also very expensive and does more than what I need.  I am looking for something where I can simply input to a dos prompt "logout user.context.tree" or "logout .cn=user.ou=context.o=tree".  Thanks for at least responding, but this doesn't solve my problem
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1591360
I don't know about any program which does it.

Anyway , I have a program which disable the account (which can be download in www.novellshareware.com).
I can make another program which will disable and enable the account - this way you'll force the user to logout or the server will clear his connection.

What do you think?

Saar
saar@bigfoot.com
UIN: 3233305
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:camm
ID: 1591361
Thanks for the response, but that won't accomplish what I want.  
The logout has to happen immediately.  Basically, I'm having the same problem that other novell users are having with ghosted connections.  Whenever a user doesn't logout correctly (rebooting the machine), they are not logged out novell correctly.  Basically, the MAC address of the NIC stays in the ethers field thereby thinking the user still has a connection.  

As it is now, if a user has this problem, our lab operator first has to go through the consoles of all our servers looking for this user.  If not found, they need to email me to have me clear the ghosted connection.  I want to write a batch script that can logout the user immediately and clear all ghosted connections.  
I've written the script for the clearing of ghosted connections, but I have still not found a way to logout active connections through some type of a batch call.  

Further assistance would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1591362
The utility you want is a Novell utility named REMADDR.EXE.
If you had said it was the NDS not being cleared I would have said this in my previous answer.
See below:

              NOVELL TECHNICAL INFORMATION DOCUMENT

TITLE:              REMADDR
DOCUMENT ID:        TID022043
DOCUMENT REVISION:  A
DATE:               24FEB95
ALERT STATUS:       Yellow
INFORMATION TYPE:   Symptom Solution
README FOR:         REMADR.EXE

NOVELL PRODUCT and VERSION:
NetWare 4.02
NetWare 4.10

ABSTRACT:

This utility was written for clearing out the network address attribute.  This
utility is being made available on a limited basis.

-----------------------------------------------------------------
DISCLAIMER
THE ORIGIN OF THIS INFORMATION MAY BE INTERNAL OR EXTERNAL TO NOVELL.  NOVELL
MAKES EVERY EFFORT WITHIN ITS MEANS TO VERIFY THIS INFORMATION.  HOWEVER, THE
INFORMATION PROVIDED IN THIS DOCUMENT IS FOR YOUR INFORMATION ONLY.  NOVELL
MAKES NO EXPLICIT OR IMPLIED CLAIMS TO THE VALIDITY OF THIS INFORMATION.
-----------------------------------------------------------------

SYMPTOM

The attribute called network address is added automatically when a user logs
in.  This attribute is suppose to be dynamic.  In other words, the values are
suppose to come and go as the user log in and out of the network.

TROUBLESHOOTING

If you look at attribute network address in NetAdmin or NWAdmin, you will be
able to see the station addresses that the user has logged in from.  Because
of the bug, it will be more than just the current logins, it will be the
addresses of all the different stations that user has logged in from.

CAUSE

There is a bug where these connections are not cleared out when the user logs
out.

This does not pose a problem for most users except when a user has bee limited
on the number of concurrent connections that he may have and that user is
logging into the 4.x network from various physical stations.

SOLUTION

Unless the user is constantly moving around to different stations, you can fix
the occasional user who has a problem by clearing out the network address
attribute.  The attribute will automatically come back the next time the user
logs into the network.

Otherwise, apply REMADDR.EXE

Self-Extracting File Name:  REMADR.EXE     Revision:  A

Files Included     Size     Date      Time

\
  REMADR.TXT         (This File)
 REMADDR.EXE     154202   01-19-95   11:14a


Installation Instructions:

You either need to copy REMADDR.EXE to the PUBLIC directory or run from floppy
drive.

Solution Specifics:

You may delete the network address attribute by doing the following:

1) REMADDR CN=ADMIN.NOVELL
     or
   REMADDR CN=ADMIN.O=NOVELL

*Note Syntax is important. Notice that there are no preceeding dots.  No
preceeding dot before the CN or before the object name.  The complete context
of bject must be entered. It will take a few minutes to clear the values from
the Network Address Attribute.



-----------------------------------------------------------------
Any trademarks referenced in this document are the property of their
respective owners.  Consult your product manuals for complete trademark
information.
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Find at:
http://SUPPORT.NOVELL.COM/cgi-bin/search/find_file
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:camm
ID: 1591363
Nope, thats not it either, that ONLY removes the ghosted connection (removes the NIC MAC from NDS).  I already have a script that does this (I'm already using REMADDR), but as it is now, my operators still need to search every server for a login and kill the connection.  REMADDR cannot remove active connections.  

I am still looking for a remote logout utility.  The logout utility that comes with novell only allows the currently user to log themselves out from a particular server.  I want a logout utility where I can put the user name on the command line and have it log that user out.  Of course, it should obey user rights as I only want admin people to be able to do this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:adelator
ID: 1591364
There is a utility called clearusr.exe in the CBI Toolkit
sold by Computers for Business 954-920-9604 that used
to do that under netware 3.x.  I haven't tried it under
netware 4.x, but you can all them or email David Bennett
(dbennett@connections.com) and he'lll probably let you
try the utility before you buy it to make sure it works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:camm
ID: 1591365
I appreciate the answer, but the people who make this utility say its only for NW3.11 or below (ie, it only supports bindery).  They mentioned an NDS version of the program, but since then, they have stopped responding to my emails for some reason.  I'm still interested in finding a free utility that performs the task I seek.  Thanks for the answer though.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jstegall earned 150 total points
ID: 1591366
You may need to write or have someone else write you a utility to do this.  Check the Developer site for SDK and sample code:
http://developer.novell.com/nds/nds_solutions.htm
and
http://developer.novell.com/cgi-bin/devnet/download
You can write a NetBasic script.
see:
http://developer.novell.com/script/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:camm
ID: 1591367
That wasn't the answer I was looking for since I am not a programmer, but since nobody else seems to be able to answer this question, I guess I will just have to continue my search.  Thanks for all the attention you had given in the past which is why I might as well close this question and give you the points.  Thanks to all.
0