Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Streaming Video/Audio on a mac

Posted on 1997-12-11
5
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I need to stream video and audio on a mac.  The mac is already set up with video and audio in; I need to take this input and send it out (across ISDN--2 separate hookups) either right to the internet or to another site where it will be made web-ready. We want to have the live video and audio feed to people's web browsers.  We can do the server stuff and the HTML, but need to get the video and audio off the mac in real time.  How is this done?  
0
Comment
Question by:ipierce
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lmar
ID: 1542399
Check out progressive networks, they make real audio/video and sell a server solution.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1542400
Check out Connectix website. They are having a video conferencing solution where you can take the input from a video recorder and stream it over the internet.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1542401
I looked at the Connectix site and their stuff all relates to QuickCam.  We are using professional A/V equipment with much greater bandwidth.  Also, we are not videoconferencing, we want to serve video and audio, one-way, to internet clients, preferrably in their browsers.  The progressive Networks site (home of RealPlayer) does not have a server for Mac, although that may be used once the  stream arrives from the Mac (where the A/V source is) to the web deveolpment headquarters, which has Alphas, NT, and Unix boxes.

The question is:  How do I get what comes in on the Mac's AV inputs to go out, preferrably over ISDN, in a continuous stream?  

If the answer is somewhere at the two sites mentioned, give me more info as to where specifically, please!  If you need more information as to the specifics of the setup, let me know and I will be as detailed as possible.  Thanks.  

ipierce
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ragnar earned 600 total points
ID: 1542402
I've used webcamtoo1.4 with much success in the past.  It is a freeware program, but it operates very well and is easy to use.  Should this not do the trick, check out SiteCam.  It costs around $200, but i think webcamtoo1.4 will do the trick.

you might take a look at my friends site using this software with a greyscale quickcam.

http://michael.spinweb.net/webcam.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1542403
Thank you ragnar.  You didn't mention if webcam or sitecam will handle audio.  I unfortunately won't be able to play with webcam for at least a week but I hate seeing all those never-closed questions whenever I log on so I'll grade you now.  Anyone else who has ideas about this please put them here or mail ipierce@dcscorp.com   Thanks a lot for the feedback!
0