Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DirectX with Borland C++ 3.1

Posted on 1997-12-11
2
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Can you program games in directX with Borland C++ 3.1?
And if so how do you set it up?
0
Comment
Question by:Etrain
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 100 total points
ID: 1175860
Yes and No. While technically the answer would be yes, because the compiler can generate code for Windows. No, because that compiler does not have the necessary header files and libraries that you'll need. In order to get that, you will need to subscribe to at least the Professional level of MSDN to get the SDKs. At that point, even getting the SDK, you will have quite a bit of work to do to make sure the compiler can read the header files. AND on top of that, because the SDKs libraries are designed for a different compiler, you will need to use implib to generate all the necessary libraries. At this point, you're in trouble with a loss of a lot of time and money. The simplest thing to do would be get a more recent compiler like Microsoft Visual C++ that already has the header files and libraries you need to create DirectX games. This is cheaper (assuming of course, that you already have a machine capable of running Visual C++).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1175861
>In order to get that, you will need to subscribe to at least the Professional level of MSDN to get the SDKs.

The DirectX SDK is downloadable at Microsoft's Web site although it is so huge.
0