?
Solved

cbx/rolm phone

Posted on 1997-12-11
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I need information as to how to make a dial-up PPP question
across a CBX rolm phone.
0
Comment
Question by:myasumat
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1587123
Unless memory fails a CBX Rolm phone is a digital phone.
A regular modem can not be used on that type of phone line.
You have two options-
     1)There should be an analog(modem) add-on for the phone. Add it to the phone and you'll have someplace to plug the phone in.
     2) Get a regular analog phone line run to where the system is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:myasumat
ID: 1587124
Are there drivers for the rolm phone or,a way to access the rolm phone through the serial port? In windows the rolm phone can be acessed through the serial port.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1587125
Why didn't you say you had the serial port in the first place??
Connect your pc to the serial port the same way as with windows.
Then, use something like the ppp dialing prigrams to go out.
The prot you use will bet the /dev/ttySx port that coresponds to
the appropriate COM port in DOS, 0=1, 1=2, etc.

0
 

Author Comment

by:myasumat
ID: 1587126
but in windows, an .inf file is needed to use the rolm phone is there something equivalent in Linux.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
unicorntech earned 200 total points
ID: 1587127
There is an equivalent -
it is done by scripting.

Eg you would use a chat script to connect eg

pppd /dev/ttySx defaultroute connect 'chat ""ATDTphone_no (login and passworddirectives and additional info that would be found in the ini file"

Hope this helps,

Jason
0