Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Unexpected Error 21" when starting a 32Bit program

Posted on 1997-12-11
8
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When I started a program in Win3.11 it said, that I need Win32s on my computer. I installed Win32s on my PC but when I tried to start it, Windows return "unexpected error 21"
What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:Richie121197
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Richie121197
ID: 1804156
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Van Der Werken
ID: 1804157
Is this it?

Unexpected DOS Error 21 can occur when you try to run Math CAD for Windows, version 4.0. To resolve this problem, obtain Math CAD's Fax #2000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richie121197
ID: 1804158
I do not use MathCAD for Windows.
My problem is that I get the error with every Win32s program.


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1804159
I think you may have MSVCRT20.DLL in your system directory, maybe some programs need this runtime file.

But, this version of MSVCRT20.DLL is not compatible with Win32s. So, that happens.

Hope this helps.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Richie121197
ID: 1804160
Can you tell me, where I get a new version of this MSVCRT20.DLL file?

Or are there some other .DLL files that could help me?


Anyway, thanks...
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 600 total points
ID: 1804161
Have you made sure that msvcrt20.dll is on you hard disk?

As for replacing it with a new one, the Win32s version of MSVCRT20.DLL is located in the WIN32S\REDIST
directory of the Visual C++ version 2.0 CD-ROM.

In fact, you may find it from many of M$ applications CD-ROM, for example, it stays on Office 95/97, FoxPro, Access ...

0
 

Author Comment

by:Richie121197
ID: 1804162
You were completly right. I was able to get the file and now all my programs are running on my computer.

Thank you very much!!!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1804163
:-) Glad to hear this.
0