Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 95 won't load

Posted on 1997-12-11
6
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am trying to upgrade to Win 95 from 3.1.  When it tries to load, I get these messages:

Cannot load device NWLINK.  Windows protection error.
you must restart your computer.

Of course, that doesn't fix it.
I just can't seem to get the registry to be accepted??
0
Comment
Question by:pcpara
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1752434
Can you enter Safe Mode?

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dpavusin earned 200 total points
ID: 1752435
NWLINK is an Windows IPX/SPX-Compatible Protocol Driver, if you don't use IPX/SPX network protocol than you don't need it. When we start Windows correctly than you might try to install it again.

To remove it:
1. Start Windows in Safe Mode (press F8 at Windows startup and select Safe Mode)
2. Goto My Computer and open Control Panel
3. DoubleClick Network
4. Select IPX/SPX compatibile protocol
5. Click remove
6. Click OK
7. Restart Windows

Damir
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcpara
ID: 1752436
I can't load windows 95 at all.  I am trying to upgrade from 3.1 and after every attempt to get it to boot up after first setup it locks up.  It is helpful to at least know what nwlink is. (network protocol) but how do we remove it from DOS or 3.1 if we have to.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1752437
You'll probably have to run setup again. When you do, apply the above procedure. Delete the IPX/SPX compatibile protocol.

Is it not possible to enter the safe mode?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752438
Hi PcPara!

Windows 3.xx relies on real mode drivers for Nwlink, therefore go into your autoexec.bat, config.sys, win.ini files and search for all entries that involve netware real mode drivers and comment them out. In Autoexec.bat and config.sys, just add a REM statement before the line, eg:

REM load= or whatever the line happens to be.

In Win.ini, just insert a semi-colon before the line, eg:

;load= or whatever the line happens to be.

Reboot the system and then try loading windows 95 as before.

Best regards,
Dennis
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1752439
Can you post your autoexec.bat & config.sys as well as win.ini parts (load...) here so we won't circle around the problem anymore but see what exactly is wrong.

Damir
0