?
Solved

Cant find CD during Setup

Posted on 1997-12-11
5
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When installing Win95 from my CD Drive, all is well until it gets to the plug and play bit.It then asks me to insert the Win95 CD to look for the SoundBlaster stuff and the Matrox Stuff.Of course the CD is in the drive but when I try to browse the CD to point it to the files, the CD is not showing in the list.I load the CD driver from Autoexec.bat and Config.sys in the boot disk.
0
Comment
Question by:kennys
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dpavusin earned 100 total points
ID: 1752440
This is one of few bugs in Windows 95 Setup. Probably will be corrected by Windows 98.. Your realmode driver from Autoexec & Config is not functional anymore. Windows starts using the protected mode drivers, but not before first reboot.

Untill, here's how to solve your problem.. just click cancel and let Windows finish their job. After first reboot you'll have your CD running properly and it is most likely that Windows will detect your PNP devices and ask you to insert CD's.

If not (which is very unlikely) do the following
1. Open my Computer
2. Open Control Panel
3. DoubleClick Add New Hardware
4. Click Next
5. Select Yes when asked about automatic detection
6. Let Windows finish detection
7. If it detect any new devices it would ask you for drivers location

Damir
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dent
ID: 1752441
Did u boot your computer from a floopy with autoexec.bat and config.sys? or did you boot properly from the hd and installed
win95?
if you did the first one, that normal because your config.sys which contains the device driver for the cd is not loaded the second time you boot up. you would have to load it from the hd config.sys.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752442
Hi Kenny's!  If the proposed answer doesn't work for you, reject it and I'll post a procedure for you to use!
Best regards,
Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PBMax
ID: 1752443
One EASY way I do it is to copy the Win95 directory (30 MB) to your harddrive in a directory called \WIN95 now when your computer reboots it will find everything on your harddrive and in the future it will.  No CD ever needed again.  You can delete it after that and use your CD rom in the future.  Or make sure you have your real mode drivers loading up on the reboot.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennys
ID: 1752444
Thanks all, but I have been doing all of these things and only needed to know that others are getting the same problem.
0