Solved

Time not correct

Posted on 1997-12-11
6
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
On a new computer (Mail order) the system loose time, and date,I keept the machine running for 72 hrs in order to recharge the battery to no avail. How do I change the battery ?, or do I return on warranty ??
0
Comment
Question by:jacrous
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PBMax
ID: 1017210
The internal clock battery doesn't recharge.  It is either a standard watch battery or a lithium battery which has a LONG lifetime.  Depending on the make an model of your system the battery will be in a different spot.  You acutally have to open the cover off the machine and look for a silver disk.  This is the battery.  On other systems it is a long rectangular or sometimes cylindrical box.   This box has a wire that connects to the motherboard.  And on the really old PC you have a blue or yellow battery soldered onto the motherboard.  In any one of these cases you have to by another battery.  In all cases except for the watch type battery you have to buy a special battery.  The watch type battery is actually a watch battery that you can get from just about any store.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PBMax
ID: 1017211
PBMax, The machine is almost new, a few months old, the board is Explorer IV, the battery is a round silver color disk.I am told that if I replace the battery, I will loose my cimos, I am told that a technician has to do this or make sure that I have a back up of the cimos setting. How do I go about that ? Regards Jac
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacrous
ID: 1017212
As I understood your question, the time is always lost, with every reboot - right?

If - and I am in doubt here - the time is plain wrong, you should set it thrugh the internet using a freeware-programme like NetTime.

You will not loose you CMOS-contents, when replacing the battery, but if you feelk unexperienced enough to be frightend, you shoulds leave the thing to a technichian. If you have replaces PC-parts before and know how to avoid static electricity-problems, go ahead...

If you have a warrenty saying you must not open the box, you should first call the Mail-Order-People or the service you might have purchased with the machine..

more?

go for a comment

tabit
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tabit earned 100 total points
ID: 1017213
Have had the same problem recently and replaced but to no avail.
I ended up getting the board changed and everything has gone okay since.  Also check out the Microsoft web site for common time loss faults with Win95.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lindr
ID: 1017214
Have had the same problem recently and replaced battery but to no avail.
I ended up getting the board changed and everything has gone okay since.
Also check out the Microsoft web site for common time loss faults with Win95.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lindr
ID: 1017215
Hello tabit, I will replace the battery when I get a chance, it propably is the problem, the clock is loosing or gaining, more or less and the date is wrong. Thanhs a lot and keep the good work.
Jacques
0