Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing RedHat - Signal 11!

Posted on 1997-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I tried to install RedHat 5.0. When it is about
75% done loading the supplemental diskette (i am
installing from a dos partition), it core dumps,
says "Install exited abnormally - recieved signal 11"
and shuts down the system (unmounts, the like).
Is this a supp.img problem or something worse?
0
Comment
Question by:kesonline
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frowijn
ID: 1630956
Singal 11, sound to me like a drive problem, maybe low on disk space !
Did you make a rawdisk (linux bootdisk) with the rawrite command ???, maybe you have to make a disk like that (if you don't have one !)
Please give more details !

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kesonline
ID: 1630957
I made the RedHat 5.0 Boot (boot.img) and Supplemental (supp.img) diskettes. It happens while loading the second one. I'm going to try reloading. If you have a question about a question - "proper etiquette" (sounds cheesy, I know) is to comment your question, not use an answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
demiurg earned 300 total points
ID: 1630958
Bad News - "signal 11" is definetly a hardware problem, not
HardDrive but CPU or RAM. (it may not show under win95 since
Linux uses your hardware much more agressively).
To be sure you may try to increase RAM timings or
decrease CPU clock speed.
if you don't believe me - search DejaNews for "signal 11"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kesonline
ID: 1630959
Thanks - looks like something is ugly - I just bought simms recently, and they've been working fine - maybe I should contact Gateway 2000 (my system vendor). Argh!
0