?
Solved

Disk works in Win95 but not MSDOS

Posted on 1997-12-11
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi Experts,

I have recently upgraded my PC from a 486dx33 running AMY bios to an IBM 166+/Gigabyte motherboard with Award bios. I have two disks on the system, A Western Digital and a Seagate. Prior to the upgrade both disks were working fine but post upgrade the Seagate is behaving weirdly! The disks works OK from Windows 95 but not from MSDOS. For example I can create a directory, say TEST from Win95 and use is successfully but if I boot into DOS and have a look I see the original directory name with the first letter changed (ie:AEST) and sometimes an additional file with a name of the changed letter (ie:T). When I boot back into Win95 I sometimes see the correct name and sometimes the one observed in DOS. I tried formatting the disk and installing only  MSDOS but this failed with the same problem.

I have run numerous disk test utilities (including SCANDISK, QAplus and a Seagate utility which does a destructive write test with 5 different patterns) and they all pass without problems. I have tried the disk as master and a slave on the primary IDE controller and as a master on the secondary, I have also even performed a low level format of the disk but still the problem remains.

I got a friend to try the disk in his system, a Cyrix/Gigabyte/Award configuration, and the disk still exhibits the same behaviour.

The model number of the drive in question is ST3250A..

Any assistance would be appreciated
                   
                                          Peter
0
Comment
Question by:pfitch
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jackie071497
ID: 1120866
Does your HD is in FAT32 format?

0
 

Author Comment

by:pfitch
ID: 1120867
I am definitely not using FAT32. The problem exhibits itself when MSDOS 6.22 in installed immediately after a format.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PBMax
ID: 1120868
Scan for viruses.  I know the Monkey Virus messes with your FAT table and if you boot from a clean disk it looks like your hard drive is corrupted.  I'm sure there are other viruses that mess up your computer in other ways.  Boot from a clean disk and take a look at your hard drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aszure earned 200 total points
ID: 1120869
I had the same problem. I cant give you a full answer. What it is is that only win95 will notice the drive. What I did was make a boot disk (through win98..not win95) that somehow enabled dos to be able to view it. Also you might also want to enable (if the master drive is the WD, the EZ bios to the second drive. And make sure that you disable the floppy boot protection. If you dont, it would allow you to see the second drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pfitch
ID: 1120870
The problem turned out to be that, being older technology, the disk didnt handle the higher access modes. AUTO mode was selected in the BIOS Integrated Peripherals menu and it was obviously not getting it right as the problem disappeared as soon as I set it manually to mode 2.
0